National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CREDHRS

How many credit-hours do you have in the biological sciences (undergraduate and graduate)?
  1) 12 or less
  2) 13-24
  3) 25-40
  4) Over 40

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
12 or less 7 .8% .8% -4.08
13-24 49 5.4% 6.2% -2.49
25-40 263 29.2% 35.4% -.91
Over 40 582 64.6% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
12 or less 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
13-24 10.7%
8
5.5%
14
6.4%
16
3.3%
9
5.0%
2
5.5%
49
25-40 44.0%
33
35.7%
91
24.7%
62
24.3%
67
22.5%
9
29.2%
262
Over 40 45.3%
34
58.0%
148
67.7%
170
71.7%
198
72.5%
29
64.5%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
255
100.0%
251
100.0%
276
100.0%
40

897


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
12 or less 0.5%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
7
13-24 5.3%
22
5.6%
27
5.5%
49
25-40 26.6%
110
31.5%
152
29.2%
262
Over 40 67.6%
280
61.8%
298
64.5%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
482

896

Bookmark and Share