National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CRSEVOL

Have you had a specific college-level course in evolution?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 511 56.9% 56.9% -.87
Yes 387 43.1% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
No 44.6%
33
55.0%
138
59.4%
151
58.4%
160
63.4%
26
56.8%
508
Yes 55.4%
41
45.0%
113
40.6%
103
41.6%
114
36.6%
15
43.2%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
251
100.0%
254
100.0%
274
100.0%
41

894


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 54.3%
225
59.1%
283
56.9%
508
Yes 45.7%
189
40.9%
196
43.1%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
479

893

Bookmark and Share