National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SUBJSCED

Did you have a major, minor, or special emphasis in any of the following subjects as part of your undergraduate course work? Fill in one oval on each line. Science education
  0) No
  1) Yes, a major
  2) Yes, a minor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 325 38.6% 38.6% -1.16
Yes, a major 151 18% 56.6% -.05
Yes, a minor 365 43.4% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
No 44.6%
33
47.1%
115
36.9%
87
29.6%
74
44.4%
16
38.7%
325
Yes, a major 14.9%
11
11.1%
27
18.6%
44
24.4%
61
22.2%
8
18.0%
151
Yes, a minor 40.5%
30
41.8%
102
44.5%
105
46.0%
115
33.3%
12
43.3%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
244
100.0%
236
100.0%
250
100.0%
36

840


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 35.3%
137
41.6%
187
38.7%
324
Yes, a major 18.3%
71
17.8%
80
18.0%
151
Yes, a minor 46.4%
180
40.5%
182
43.2%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
449

837

Bookmark and Share