National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SUBJBIO

Did you have a major, minor, or special emphasis in any of the following subjects as part of your undergraduate course work? Fill in one oval on each line. Biology or other life science
  0) No
  1) Yes, a major
  2) Yes, a minor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 47 5.3% 5.3% -3.26
Yes, a major 124 13.9% 19.1% -1.41
Yes, a minor 724 80.9% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
No 5.3%
4
6.0%
15
5.1%
13
4.4%
12
7.5%
3
5.3%
47
Yes, a major 8.0%
6
13.5%
34
15.6%
40
14.4%
39
12.5%
5
13.9%
124
Yes, a minor 86.7%
65
80.6%
203
79.3%
203
81.1%
219
80.0%
32
80.9%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
252
100.0%
256
100.0%
270
100.0%
40

893


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 3.9%
16
6.4%
31
5.3%
47
Yes, a major 17.4%
71
11.0%
53
13.9%
124
Yes, a minor 78.6%
320
82.6%
399
80.8%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
483

890

Bookmark and Share