National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SUBJOTH

Did you have a major, minor, or special emphasis in any of the following subjects as part of your undergraduate course work? Fill in one oval on each line. Other science
  0) No
  1) Yes, a major
  2) Yes, a minor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 319 39.1% 39.1% -1.09
Yes, a major 356 43.7% 82.8% .31
Yes, a minor 140 17.2% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
No 53.4%
39
50.0%
120
34.5%
77
30.3%
72
28.2%
11
39.2%
319
Yes, a major 32.9%
24
35.4%
85
49.3%
110
47.1%
112
61.5%
24
43.7%
355
Yes, a minor 13.7%
10
14.6%
35
16.1%
36
22.7%
54
10.3%
4
17.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
240
100.0%
223
100.0%
238
100.0%
39

813


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 37.7%
141
40.6%
177
39.3%
318
Yes, a major 45.2%
169
42.4%
185
43.7%
354
Yes, a minor 17.1%
64
17.0%
74
17.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
436

810

Bookmark and Share