National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SUBJSTAT

Did you have a major, minor, or special emphasis in any of the following subjects as part of your undergraduate course work? Fill in one oval on each line. Statistics, math, or engineering
  0) No
  1) Yes, a major
  2) Yes, a minor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 661 86.5% 86.5% -.37
Yes, a major 80 10.5% 97% 1.88
Yes, a minor 23 3% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
No 93.1%
67
91.5%
214
84.6%
181
81.3%
170
85.3%
29
86.6%
661
Yes, a major 4.2%
3
6.0%
14
13.1%
28
13.9%
29
14.7%
5
10.4%
79
Yes, a minor 2.8%
2
2.6%
6
2.3%
5
4.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
234
100.0%
214
100.0%
209
100.0%
34

763


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.5%
307
85.8%
351
86.6%
658
Yes, a major 10.8%
38
10.0%
41
10.4%
79
Yes, a minor 1.7%
6
4.2%
17
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
409

760

Bookmark and Share