National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SUBJEDUC

Did you have a major, minor, or special emphasis in any of the following subjects as part of your undergraduate course work? Fill in one oval on each line. Education (including secondary education)
  0) No
  1) Yes, a major
  2) Yes, a minor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 209 24.6% 24.6% -1.56
Yes, a major 170 20% 44.6% -.37
Yes, a minor 471 55.4% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
No 31.9%
23
29.3%
71
24.9%
59
18.5%
48
21.1%
8
24.6%
209
Yes, a major 20.8%
15
16.9%
41
17.3%
41
23.2%
60
31.6%
12
19.9%
169
Yes, a minor 47.2%
34
53.7%
130
57.8%
137
58.3%
151
47.4%
18
55.4%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
242
100.0%
237
100.0%
259
100.0%
38

848


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 21.7%
85
27.0%
123
24.6%
208
Yes, a major 18.9%
74
20.9%
95
20.0%
169
Yes, a minor 59.3%
232
52.1%
237
55.4%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
455

846

Bookmark and Share