National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOTEADD

How well would you say you have kept up with scientific debates and advances during the last 5 years? Select all that apply. I keep up by noting additions and changes to the textbooks I use.
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 489 52.8% 52.8% -.95
Selected 437 47.2% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 65.3%
49
58.0%
149
51.4%
132
46.4%
128
34.1%
14
52.1%
472
Selected 34.7%
26
42.0%
108
48.6%
125
53.6%
148
65.9%
27
47.9%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 54.2%
226
50.4%
247
52.1%
473
Selected 45.8%
191
49.6%
243
47.9%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share