National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WEBSITES

How well would you say you have kept up with scientific debates and advances during the last 5 years? Select all that apply. I keep up by visiting science education web sites such as the NSTA, and the National Academy of Sciences.
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 414 44.7% 44.7% -1.11
Selected 512 55.3% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 54.7%
41
43.2%
111
42.8%
110
44.6%
123
29.3%
12
43.8%
397
Selected 45.3%
34
56.8%
146
57.2%
147
55.4%
153
70.7%
29
56.2%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 45.3%
189
42.9%
210
44.0%
399
Selected 54.7%
228
57.1%
280
56.0%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share