National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCIJOURN

How well would you say you have kept up with scientific debates and advances during the last 5 years? Select all that apply. I keep up through browsing scientific journals such as Nature, Cell, etc.
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 427 46.1% 46.1% -1.08
Selected 499 53.9% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 45.3%
34
45.9%
118
47.5%
122
42.8%
118
43.9%
18
45.3%
410
Selected 54.7%
41
54.1%
139
52.5%
135
57.2%
158
56.1%
23
54.7%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 46.3%
193
44.5%
218
45.3%
411
Selected 53.7%
224
55.5%
272
54.7%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share