National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCICOURS

How well would you say you have kept up with scientific debates and advances during the last 5 years? Select all that apply. I keep up by taking science courses (not science education) as part of my continuing education.
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 598 64.6% 64.6% -.74
Selected 328 35.4% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
Not selected 76.0%
57
65.8%
169
59.5%
153
65.9%
182
43.9%
18
63.9%
579
Selected 24.0%
18
34.2%
88
40.5%
104
34.1%
94
56.1%
23
36.1%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 64.5%
269
63.7%
312
64.1%
581
Selected 35.5%
148
36.3%
178
35.9%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share