National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TEACHTYP

Teacher emphasis typology
  1) "Advocate for creationism"
  2) "Advocate for neither"
  3) "Advocate for evolutionary biology"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
"Advocate for creationism" 118 12.7% 12.7% -1.86
"Advocate for neither" 551 59.5% 72.2% -.24
"Advocate for evolutionary biology" 257 27.8% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
"Advocate for creationism" 12.0%
9
12.8%
33
16.0%
41
9.4%
26
17.1%
7
12.8%
116
"Advocate for neither" 65.3%
49
59.5%
153
56.0%
144
60.9%
168
46.3%
19
58.8%
533
"Advocate for evolutionary biology" 22.7%
17
27.6%
71
28.0%
72
29.7%
82
36.6%
15
28.4%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
"Advocate for creationism" 14.1%
59
11.8%
58
12.9%
117
"Advocate for neither" 54.0%
225
62.9%
308
58.8%
533
"Advocate for evolutionary biology" 31.9%
133
25.3%
124
28.3%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
490

907

Bookmark and Share