National Survey of High School Biology Teachers

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your age? (for use with online analysis)
  1) 21-30
  2) 31-40
  3) 41-50
  4) 51-60
  5) 61 or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
21-30 75 8.3% 8.3% -1.86
31-40 257 28.4% 36.6% -.9
41-50 257 28.4% 65% .05
51-60 276 30.5% 95.5% 1.01
61 or older 41 4.5% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61 or older TOTAL
21-30 100.0%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
75
31-40 0.0%
0
100.0%
257
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.4%
257
41-50 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
257
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.4%
257
51-60 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
276
0.0%
0
30.5%
276
61 or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
41
4.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
257
100.0%
257
100.0%
276
100.0%
41

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
21-30 5.3%
22
10.5%
51
8.1%
73
31-40 27.2%
113
29.6%
144
28.5%
257
41-50 26.7%
111
29.6%
144
28.3%
255
51-60 34.4%
143
27.4%
133
30.6%
276
61 or older 6.5%
27
2.9%
14
4.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
486

902

Bookmark and Share