Houston Area Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYCLERG

For/Against: What about churches that allow openly gay individuals to be members of the clergy?
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  0) Against it
  1) For it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 119 15.9% 15.9% -1.83
Against it 245 32.7% 48.5% -.48
For it 386 51.5% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60 and above TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 13.2%
14
16.4%
26
18.4%
40
14.6%
36
15.9%
116
Against it 31.1%
33
27.7%
44
29.0%
63
38.9%
96
32.4%
236
For it 55.7%
59
56.0%
89
52.5%
114
46.6%
115
51.7%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Education (I-EDUC)

12th grade or less 1 to 3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 17.6%
33
14.5%
34
18.4%
35
18.5%
5
11.5%
12
16.0%
119
Against it 38.8%
73
33.6%
79
29.5%
56
29.6%
8
25.0%
26
32.5%
242
For it 43.6%
82
51.9%
122
52.1%
99
51.9%
14
63.5%
66
51.5%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 13.9%
54
15.7%
27
17.2%
21
35.3%
12
14.3%
2
15.9%
116
Against it 29.4%
114
39.5%
68
36.9%
45
32.4%
11
14.3%
2
32.9%
240
For it 56.7%
220
44.8%
77
45.9%
56
32.4%
11
71.4%
10
51.2%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Somewhat conservative More like a conservative Neither conservative nor liberal More like a liberal Somewhat or very liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 12.4%
17
22.7%
41
19.2%
23
18.8%
6
14.3%
12
9.2%
13
16.1%
112
Against it 54.0%
74
32.0%
58
31.7%
38
18.8%
6
19.0%
16
24.1%
34
32.5%
226
For it 33.6%
46
45.3%
82
49.2%
59
62.5%
20
66.7%
56
66.7%
94
51.4%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
181
100.0%
120
100.0%
32
100.0%
84
100.0%
141

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 16.6%
70
13.6%
24
0.0%
0
25.0%
9
13.9%
11
15.7%
114
Against it 36.3%
153
34.1%
60
15.4%
2
22.2%
8
19.0%
15
32.8%
238
For it 47.0%
198
52.3%
92
84.6%
11
52.8%
19
67.1%
53
51.4%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 15.6%
54
16.1%
65
15.9%
119
Against it 36.7%
127
29.2%
118
32.7%
245
For it 47.7%
165
54.7%
221
51.5%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750

Bookmark and Share