Houston Area Survey, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WARMING

How serious a problem would you say is the "greenhouse effect," or the threat of global warming? Would you say: very serious, somewhat serious, or not very serious?
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not very serious
  2) Somewhat serious
  3) Very serious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 31 4.1% 4.1% -3
Not very serious 190 25.3% 29.5% -.99
Somewhat serious 254 33.9% 63.3% .01
Very serious 275 36.7% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60 and above TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
5
4.4%
7
1.8%
4
5.7%
14
4.1%
30
Not very serious 17.0%
18
20.1%
32
29.0%
63
28.7%
71
25.2%
184
Somewhat serious 33.0%
35
36.5%
58
31.8%
69
35.2%
87
34.2%
249
Very serious 45.3%
48
39.0%
62
37.3%
81
30.4%
75
36.5%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
159
100.0%
217
100.0%
247

729


Education (I-EDUC)

12th grade or less 1 to 3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 9.0%
17
2.6%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
3.9%
29
Not very serious 14.9%
28
30.6%
72
26.3%
50
29.6%
8
30.8%
32
25.5%
190
Somewhat serious 37.8%
71
32.3%
76
32.6%
62
40.7%
11
29.8%
31
33.7%
251
Very serious 38.3%
72
34.5%
81
40.5%
77
29.6%
8
34.6%
36
36.8%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
235
100.0%
190
100.0%
27
100.0%
104

744


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
14
6.4%
11
4.1%
5
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
31
Not very serious 36.9%
143
9.9%
17
13.9%
17
14.7%
5
21.4%
3
25.3%
185
Somewhat serious 33.8%
131
34.9%
60
33.6%
41
35.3%
12
28.6%
4
34.0%
248
Very serious 25.8%
100
48.8%
84
48.4%
59
47.1%
16
50.0%
7
36.4%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
172
100.0%
122
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

730


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Somewhat conservative More like a conservative Neither conservative nor liberal More like a liberal Somewhat or very liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
6
2.8%
5
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
3.5%
5
3.2%
22
Not very serious 48.2%
66
33.7%
61
27.5%
33
3.1%
1
7.1%
6
13.5%
19
26.8%
186
Somewhat serious 24.8%
34
33.7%
61
40.0%
48
59.4%
19
44.0%
37
30.5%
43
34.8%
242
Very serious 22.6%
31
29.8%
54
30.8%
37
37.5%
12
44.0%
37
52.5%
74
35.3%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
181
100.0%
120
100.0%
32
100.0%
84
100.0%
141

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
17
4.5%
8
7.7%
1
2.8%
1
5.1%
4
4.3%
31
Not very serious 24.9%
105
30.7%
54
46.2%
6
16.7%
6
17.7%
14
25.5%
185
Somewhat serious 36.3%
153
26.1%
46
38.5%
5
36.1%
13
31.6%
25
33.4%
242
Very serious 34.7%
146
38.6%
68
7.7%
1
44.4%
16
45.6%
36
36.8%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
176
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
79

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
10
5.2%
21
4.1%
31
Not very serious 33.5%
116
18.3%
74
25.3%
190
Somewhat serious 31.8%
110
35.6%
144
33.9%
254
Very serious 31.8%
110
40.8%
165
36.7%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
404

750

Bookmark and Share