A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Youth Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


RACIALMV

In your opinion, how right or wrong are each of these? -- Efforts by one racial group to keep people of another race from moving into their neighborhood.
  1) Always wrong
  2) Often wrong
  3) Not sure
  4) Often right
  5) Always right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 628 55.1% 55.1% -.78
Often wrong 152 13.3% 68.5% .08
Not sure 233 20.5% 88.9% .93
Often right 87 7.6% 96.6% 1.79
Always right 39 3.4% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 50.1%
247
59.5%
364
55.3%
611
Often wrong 15.6%
77
11.9%
73
13.6%
150
Not sure 23.3%
115
17.3%
106
20.0%
221
Often right 6.9%
34
8.2%
50
7.6%
84
Always right 4.1%
20
3.1%
19
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
612

1105


Education (I-EDUCATN)

< H.S. H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Always wrong 49.6%
133
58.4%
223
65.7%
117
61.3%
38
40.0%
6
57.1%
517
Often wrong 14.2%
38
10.7%
41
16.3%
29
17.7%
11
26.7%
4
13.6%
123
Not sure 26.5%
71
20.7%
79
7.9%
14
11.3%
7
20.0%
3
19.2%
174
Often right 5.6%
15
7.3%
28
9.0%
16
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
64
Always right 4.1%
11
2.9%
11
1.1%
2
1.6%
1
13.3%
2
3.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
382
100.0%
178
100.0%
62
100.0%
15

905


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am. Cub/Dom/PR C/S Amer. Other TOTAL
Always wrong 48.2%
131
54.2%
162
62.6%
97
58.3%
176
56.7%
17
55.1%
583
Often wrong 14.0%
38
14.7%
44
10.3%
16
13.9%
42
16.7%
5
13.7%
145
Not sure 28.3%
77
20.4%
61
16.1%
25
16.6%
50
6.7%
2
20.3%
215
Often right 6.3%
17
6.7%
20
9.0%
14
7.3%
22
16.7%
5
7.4%
78
Always right 3.3%
9
4.0%
12
1.9%
3
4.0%
12
3.3%
1
3.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
299
100.0%
155
100.0%
302
100.0%
30

1058


Age (I-AGE)

13 or less 14-17 18-21 22-25 26 & over TOTAL
Always wrong 36.6%
56
56.5%
236
58.9%
186
57.5%
100
63.5%
40
55.0%
618
Often wrong 15.0%
23
11.7%
49
13.0%
41
14.9%
26
17.5%
11
13.3%
150
Not sure 37.3%
57
20.8%
87
16.8%
53
17.8%
31
7.9%
5
20.7%
233
Often right 4.6%
7
8.9%
37
7.6%
24
7.5%
13
7.9%
5
7.7%
86
Always right 6.5%
10
2.2%
9
3.8%
12
2.3%
4
3.2%
2
3.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
418
100.0%
316
100.0%
174
100.0%
63

1124


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Always wrong 48.6%
174
59.2%
203
60.3%
132
56.7%
51
55.4%
560
Often wrong 13.4%
48
13.4%
46
14.2%
31
15.6%
14
13.8%
139
Not sure 26.5%
95
16.3%
56
15.5%
34
15.6%
14
19.7%
199
Often right 7.3%
26
9.3%
32
6.8%
15
6.7%
6
7.8%
79
Always right 4.2%
15
1.7%
6
3.2%
7
5.6%
5
3.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
343
100.0%
219
100.0%
90

1010


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Marr/Comtd Sep/Dv/Wid TOTAL
Always wrong 56.3%
559
47.6%
49
37.5%
6
55.2%
614
Often wrong 13.0%
129
17.5%
18
12.5%
2
13.4%
149
Not sure 19.9%
198
20.4%
21
43.8%
7
20.3%
226
Often right 7.6%
75
10.7%
11
0.0%
0
7.7%
86
Always right 3.2%
32
3.9%
4
6.3%
1
3.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
103
100.0%
16

1112


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Always wrong 53.1%
43
51.1%
138
55.1%
263
60.1%
164
54.2%
13
55.2%
621
Often wrong 12.3%
10
14.1%
38
13.6%
65
12.5%
34
8.3%
2
13.2%
149
Not sure 21.0%
17
25.2%
68
19.3%
92
17.2%
47
25.0%
6
20.4%
230
Often right 7.4%
6
6.7%
18
8.0%
38
8.4%
23
8.3%
2
7.7%
87
Always right 6.2%
5
3.0%
8
4.0%
19
1.8%
5
4.2%
1
3.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
270
100.0%
477
100.0%
273
100.0%
24

1125

Bookmark and Share