Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ENVGVINC

I would give part of my income if I were certain that the money would be used to prevent environmental pollution.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26256 84.4% 84.4% -.42
No answer 38 .1% 84.5% .5
Don't know 229 .7% 85.2% .96
Strongly agree 1297 4.2% 89.4% 1.89
Agree 2211 7.1% 96.5% 2.35
Disagree 857 2.8% 99.2% 2.81
Strongly disagree 239 .8% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 87.9%
6233
84.8%
7717
83.4%
5823
82.3%
3368
82.8%
1958
78.6%
1142
84.4%
26241
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
13
0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
35
Don't know 0.5%
39
0.6%
55
0.9%
61
0.8%
32
1.1%
25
1.2%
17
0.7%
229
Strongly agree 3.9%
275
3.9%
353
3.8%
268
4.5%
186
4.8%
113
5.8%
84
4.1%
1279
Agree 5.0%
358
7.2%
654
7.9%
552
8.4%
342
7.2%
170
9.0%
131
7.1%
2207
Disagree 2.0%
140
2.7%
247
3.1%
215
2.9%
118
3.0%
71
4.3%
63
2.7%
854
Strongly disagree 0.6%
44
0.6%
58
0.8%
59
1.0%
39
1.0%
23
1.0%
14
0.8%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 82.3%
6334
78.6%
4489
77.7%
1594
86.7%
3679
71.7%
1948
91.5%
5267
82.8%
23311
No answer 0.3%
22
0.1%
7
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
34
Don't know 0.7%
54
0.7%
38
1.4%
28
0.7%
28
2.2%
60
0.4%
21
0.8%
229
Strongly agree 5.4%
416
5.5%
316
4.4%
90
3.4%
146
7.1%
194
2.3%
131
4.6%
1293
Agree 8.1%
623
10.7%
611
11.2%
230
5.7%
242
11.4%
310
3.3%
192
7.8%
2208
Disagree 2.5%
192
3.3%
190
4.5%
92
2.6%
112
6.0%
162
1.9%
108
3.0%
856
Strongly disagree 0.7%
51
1.1%
61
0.8%
16
0.8%
35
1.4%
39
0.6%
35
0.8%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.2%
13204
84.6%
13047
84.4%
26251
No answer 0.1%
21
0.1%
14
0.1%
35
Don't know 0.4%
60
1.1%
169
0.7%
229
Strongly agree 4.4%
694
3.9%
598
4.2%
1292
Agree 7.4%
1168
6.7%
1039
7.1%
2207
Disagree 2.7%
425
2.8%
432
2.8%
857
Strongly disagree 0.7%
112
0.8%
125
0.8%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 83.9%
15911
79.4%
790
63.1%
317
54.0%
94
85.4%
1021
87.4%
8073
84.3%
26206
No answer 0.1%
20
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
9
0.1%
34
Don't know 0.9%
171
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
17
0.4%
35
0.7%
229
Strongly agree 3.9%
738
6.6%
66
10.2%
51
17.8%
31
3.4%
41
4.0%
370
4.2%
1297
Agree 7.7%
1455
8.1%
81
15.7%
79
14.9%
26
5.2%
62
5.5%
507
7.1%
2210
Disagree 2.9%
544
3.9%
39
8.0%
40
9.2%
16
3.0%
36
2.0%
182
2.8%
857
Strongly disagree 0.7%
133
1.6%
16
2.2%
11
2.3%
4
1.4%
17
0.6%
56
0.8%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share