Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ENVTXIN

I would agree to an increase in taxes if the extra money were used to prevent environmental pollution.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26256 84.4% 84.4% -.42
No answer 31 .1% 84.5% .48
Don't know 226 .7% 85.2% .93
Strongly agree 1021 3.3% 88.5% 1.83
Agree 2166 7% 95.4% 2.28
Disagree 1080 3.5% 98.9% 2.73
Strongly disagree 347 1.1% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 87.9%
6233
84.8%
7717
83.4%
5823
82.3%
3368
82.8%
1958
78.6%
1142
84.4%
26241
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.1%
4
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
28
Don't know 0.5%
39
0.6%
54
0.9%
61
0.8%
32
0.9%
21
1.3%
19
0.7%
226
Strongly agree 2.7%
192
3.3%
300
3.1%
215
3.8%
157
3.6%
85
4.2%
61
3.2%
1010
Agree 5.2%
372
6.8%
619
7.8%
545
7.8%
318
7.1%
169
9.2%
134
6.9%
2157
Disagree 2.5%
180
3.5%
322
3.7%
257
3.5%
145
4.2%
99
5.0%
73
3.5%
1076
Strongly disagree 1.0%
73
0.8%
77
1.1%
77
1.6%
67
1.2%
28
1.5%
22
1.1%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 82.3%
6334
78.6%
4489
77.7%
1594
86.7%
3679
71.7%
1948
91.5%
5267
82.8%
23311
No answer 0.3%
21
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
28
Don't know 0.7%
56
0.5%
30
1.4%
28
0.7%
29
2.3%
62
0.4%
21
0.8%
226
Strongly agree 4.3%
333
4.3%
244
4.5%
92
2.3%
99
5.5%
150
1.7%
99
3.6%
1017
Agree 8.2%
634
10.5%
597
9.6%
197
6.1%
259
11.0%
300
3.1%
176
7.7%
2163
Disagree 3.2%
243
4.4%
252
5.7%
116
3.3%
140
7.1%
194
2.3%
133
3.8%
1078
Strongly disagree 0.9%
71
1.7%
96
1.1%
23
0.9%
37
2.2%
60
1.0%
58
1.2%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.2%
13204
84.6%
13047
84.4%
26251
No answer 0.1%
16
0.1%
12
0.1%
28
Don't know 0.4%
65
1.0%
161
0.7%
226
Strongly agree 3.5%
556
3.0%
461
3.3%
1017
Agree 7.3%
1148
6.6%
1013
6.9%
2161
Disagree 3.3%
523
3.6%
556
3.5%
1079
Strongly disagree 1.1%
172
1.1%
174
1.1%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 83.9%
15911
79.4%
790
63.1%
317
54.0%
94
85.4%
1021
87.4%
8073
84.3%
26206
No answer 0.1%
16
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
0.1%
28
Don't know 0.9%
170
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
0.4%
34
0.7%
226
Strongly agree 3.1%
587
5.0%
50
8.0%
40
14.9%
26
2.6%
31
3.1%
287
3.3%
1021
Agree 7.6%
1435
7.6%
76
14.5%
73
17.8%
31
4.9%
59
5.3%
491
7.0%
2165
Disagree 3.5%
662
5.3%
53
10.6%
53
9.8%
17
3.8%
45
2.7%
249
3.5%
1079
Strongly disagree 1.0%
191
2.4%
24
3.0%
15
2.9%
5
1.5%
18
1.0%
92
1.1%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share