Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ENVGOV

The government should reduce environmental pollution, but it should not cost me any money.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26256 84.4% 84.4% -.42
No answer 51 .2% 84.5% .51
Don't know 127 .4% 84.9% .98
Strongly agree 2000 6.4% 91.3% 1.91
Agree 1418 4.6% 95.9% 2.38
Disagree 1034 3.3% 99.2% 2.84
Strongly disagree 241 .8% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 87.9%
6233
84.8%
7717
83.4%
5823
82.3%
3368
82.8%
1958
78.6%
1142
84.4%
26241
No answer 0.1%
6
0.1%
12
0.2%
12
0.3%
12
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
48
Don't know 0.3%
21
0.3%
26
0.4%
29
0.5%
20
0.8%
18
0.9%
13
0.4%
127
Strongly agree 5.2%
370
6.8%
619
6.8%
475
6.9%
282
5.9%
140
6.5%
95
6.4%
1981
Agree 3.0%
213
4.6%
420
5.5%
383
4.7%
192
5.2%
123
5.7%
83
4.5%
1414
Disagree 2.8%
197
2.7%
250
3.1%
219
4.2%
170
4.2%
99
6.7%
97
3.3%
1032
Strongly disagree 0.7%
53
0.6%
53
0.6%
43
1.1%
47
0.9%
22
1.4%
21
0.8%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 82.3%
6334
78.6%
4489
77.7%
1594
86.7%
3679
71.7%
1948
91.5%
5267
82.8%
23311
No answer 0.4%
28
0.2%
11
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.2%
47
Don't know 0.2%
12
0.5%
28
0.8%
16
0.8%
33
0.7%
18
0.3%
20
0.5%
127
Strongly agree 8.8%
680
7.4%
420
9.3%
191
4.3%
184
12.9%
350
3.0%
171
7.1%
1996
Agree 4.7%
359
7.0%
402
6.4%
131
3.9%
167
8.4%
228
2.3%
130
5.0%
1417
Disagree 2.7%
208
5.0%
287
4.9%
100
3.6%
153
5.4%
146
2.4%
137
3.7%
1031
Strongly disagree 0.9%
71
1.3%
75
0.9%
18
0.6%
24
0.8%
23
0.5%
28
0.8%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.2%
13204
84.6%
13047
84.4%
26251
No answer 0.2%
30
0.1%
18
0.2%
48
Don't know 0.3%
53
0.5%
74
0.4%
127
Strongly agree 6.8%
1068
6.0%
929
6.4%
1997
Agree 4.5%
705
4.6%
711
4.6%
1416
Disagree 3.2%
502
3.4%
529
3.3%
1031
Strongly disagree 0.8%
122
0.8%
116
0.8%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 83.9%
15911
79.4%
790
63.1%
317
54.0%
94
85.4%
1021
87.4%
8073
84.3%
26206
No answer 0.1%
28
0.1%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
11
0.2%
47
Don't know 0.5%
87
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.2%
22
0.4%
127
Strongly agree 6.9%
1314
8.3%
83
10.0%
50
21.8%
38
4.9%
58
5.0%
457
6.4%
2000
Agree 4.9%
925
5.6%
56
11.4%
57
11.5%
20
4.5%
54
3.3%
305
4.6%
1417
Disagree 3.0%
571
4.8%
48
11.6%
58
10.3%
18
3.0%
36
3.3%
302
3.3%
1033
Strongly disagree 0.7%
136
1.3%
13
2.4%
12
2.3%
4
1.1%
13
0.7%
62
0.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share