Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ENVMSTR

For each of the following pairs of statements, please tell me which one comes closest to your own views. Human beings should master nature; or human beings should coexist with nature.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Human beings should master nature
  2) Human beings should coexist with nature
  5) Other answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 25033 80.4% 80.4% -.49
No answer 34 .1% 80.5% .41
Don't know 227 .7% 81.3% .85
Human beings should master nature 1748 5.6% 86.9% 1.75
Human beings should coexist with nature 4082 13.1% 100% 2.19
Other answer 3 0% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.6%
5931
80.7%
7338
80.0%
5584
79.0%
3231
78.9%
1866
73.5%
1068
80.5%
25018
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
7
0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
30
Don't know 0.4%
25
0.5%
48
0.7%
51
1.0%
41
1.2%
28
2.3%
34
0.7%
227
Human beings should master nature 4.7%
331
5.9%
537
5.4%
380
6.3%
256
5.7%
134
6.9%
100
5.6%
1738
Human beings should coexist with nature 11.3%
800
12.8%
1167
13.8%
962
13.6%
556
14.1%
333
17.1%
248
13.1%
4066
Other answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 77.8%
5981
75.3%
4303
76.3%
1564
84.8%
3597
69.9%
1898
82.5%
4747
78.4%
22090
No answer 0.2%
15
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
30
Don't know 0.5%
40
0.7%
38
1.0%
20
0.9%
38
1.3%
36
1.0%
55
0.8%
227
Human beings should master nature 7.2%
551
7.5%
426
5.1%
104
4.0%
170
6.3%
170
5.6%
324
6.2%
1745
Human beings should coexist with nature 14.4%
1104
16.5%
941
17.6%
361
10.3%
435
22.4%
607
10.9%
625
14.5%
4073
Other answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.4%
12609
80.5%
12419
80.5%
25028
No answer 0.1%
17
0.1%
14
0.1%
31
Don't know 0.5%
79
1.0%
148
0.7%
227
Human beings should master nature 5.8%
915
5.4%
833
5.6%
1748
Human beings should coexist with nature 13.1%
2061
13.0%
2010
13.1%
4071
Other answer 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 79.5%
15089
79.4%
790
62.2%
312
51.1%
89
81.9%
979
83.7%
7724
80.4%
24983
No answer 0.1%
21
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
4
0.1%
31
Don't know 0.9%
166
0.2%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
22
0.4%
33
0.7%
227
Human beings should master nature 5.9%
1128
6.1%
61
6.0%
30
12.1%
21
4.6%
55
4.9%
451
5.6%
1746
Human beings should coexist with nature 13.5%
2567
14.0%
139
30.5%
153
36.8%
64
11.5%
138
11.0%
1019
13.1%
4080
Other answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share