Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRKMEN

When jobs are scarce, men should have more right to a job than women.
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 117 .4% .4% -4.6
Don't know 398 1.3% 1.7% -3.23
Agree 20917 67.2% 68.9% -.5
Disagree 6855 22% 90.9% .87
Neither 2840 9.1% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
24
0.3%
23
0.4%
29
0.3%
14
0.3%
8
0.8%
11
0.4%
109
Don't know 1.3%
92
1.2%
109
1.1%
77
1.2%
49
1.4%
32
2.7%
39
1.3%
398
Agree 64.8%
4597
67.4%
6134
67.3%
4701
69.2%
2832
68.4%
1616
70.1%
1018
67.2%
20898
Disagree 23.8%
1690
21.9%
1989
21.5%
1501
21.4%
874
21.8%
516
18.9%
275
22.0%
6845
Neither 9.7%
690
9.3%
842
9.7%
676
7.9%
322
8.1%
192
7.6%
110
9.1%
2832
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
18
0.4%
24
0.5%
11
0.4%
18
0.2%
6
0.2%
11
0.3%
88
Don't know 1.2%
96
1.3%
74
1.3%
26
1.4%
58
1.3%
36
0.8%
46
1.2%
336
Agree 67.6%
5196
64.9%
3707
63.5%
1303
68.1%
2890
61.1%
1660
66.3%
3816
65.9%
18572
Disagree 21.0%
1619
22.4%
1282
22.9%
469
20.7%
880
25.4%
690
24.7%
1420
22.6%
6360
Neither 9.9%
763
10.9%
625
11.8%
242
9.4%
397
11.9%
323
8.0%
462
10.0%
2812
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
58
0.3%
52
0.4%
110
Don't know 1.1%
169
1.5%
229
1.3%
398
Agree 73.3%
11501
61.0%
9409
67.2%
20910
Disagree 16.9%
2647
27.3%
4205
22.0%
6852
Neither 8.3%
1309
9.9%
1529
9.1%
2838
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
61
0.1%
1
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
35
0.3%
108
Don't know 1.2%
229
1.3%
13
0.8%
4
3.4%
6
2.6%
31
1.2%
114
1.3%
397
Agree 70.5%
13369
47.7%
475
45.0%
226
50.0%
87
68.9%
823
63.9%
5903
67.2%
20883
Disagree 19.1%
3615
40.1%
399
43.4%
218
34.5%
60
19.8%
237
25.1%
2317
22.0%
6846
Neither 9.0%
1698
10.8%
107
9.8%
49
11.5%
20
8.3%
99
9.3%
863
9.1%
2836
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share