Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRKNAT

When jobs are scarce, employers should give priority to (nation) people over immigrants.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 5026 16.1% 16.1% -2.15
No answer 84 .3% 16.4% -1.16
Don't know 768 2.5% 18.9% -.67
Agree 20441 65.7% 84.6% .32
Disagree 2726 8.8% 93.3% .81
Neither 2082 6.7% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 14.1%
1000
16.2%
1470
17.5%
1221
18.2%
743
14.8%
351
16.6%
241
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.3%
24
0.3%
24
0.1%
9
0.2%
8
0.2%
5
0.3%
5
0.2%
75
Don't know 2.8%
197
2.5%
225
2.4%
171
2.3%
95
2.4%
56
1.7%
24
2.5%
768
Agree 66.7%
4730
65.0%
5915
64.9%
4532
65.0%
2659
67.2%
1589
68.2%
991
65.7%
20416
Disagree 9.2%
656
8.9%
814
8.7%
608
7.5%
306
8.7%
206
8.8%
128
8.7%
2718
Neither 6.9%
486
7.1%
649
6.3%
443
6.8%
280
6.6%
157
4.4%
64
6.7%
2079
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.2%
17
0.3%
15
0.3%
7
0.4%
19
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
0.2%
70
Don't know 3.1%
237
2.9%
165
5.7%
116
1.9%
82
2.8%
77
1.5%
85
2.7%
762
Agree 74.2%
5709
73.1%
4178
69.8%
1432
77.0%
3267
70.0%
1901
65.8%
3788
72.0%
20275
Disagree 9.3%
719
10.8%
616
10.3%
212
7.5%
319
11.5%
312
9.0%
517
9.6%
2695
Neither 7.7%
592
7.0%
402
10.3%
212
6.5%
274
9.6%
261
5.7%
327
7.3%
2068
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 15.5%
2430
16.8%
2596
16.2%
5026
No answer 0.2%
37
0.3%
39
0.2%
76
Don't know 2.0%
312
3.0%
456
2.5%
768
Agree 67.5%
10581
63.9%
9853
65.7%
20434
Disagree 8.5%
1327
9.1%
1396
8.8%
2723
Neither 6.4%
997
7.0%
1084
6.7%
2081
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 19.1%
3629
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
20.8%
249
11.6%
1071
16.2%
5022
No answer 0.2%
39
0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
28
0.2%
74
Don't know 2.4%
453
3.5%
35
2.0%
10
3.4%
6
2.4%
29
2.5%
233
2.5%
766
Agree 63.9%
12122
78.1%
777
61.8%
310
58.0%
101
63.8%
763
68.6%
6334
65.7%
20407
Disagree 8.1%
1533
11.2%
111
15.3%
77
15.5%
27
6.9%
83
9.6%
889
8.8%
2720
Neither 6.3%
1196
7.1%
71
10.4%
52
9.2%
16
5.8%
69
7.3%
677
6.7%
2081
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share