Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY

Taking all thing together, would you say you are very happy, quite happy, not very happy, or not at all happy?
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very happy
  2) Quite happy
  3) Not very happy
  4) Not at all happy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 90 .3% .3% -4.53
Don't know 338 1.1% 1.4% -3.39
Very happy 7938 25.5% 26.9% -1.1
Quite happy 16150 51.9% 78.8% .04
Not very happy 4999 16.1% 94.8% 1.18
Not at all happy 1612 5.2% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
20
0.2%
17
0.2%
17
0.5%
20
0.1%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
83
Don't know 1.6%
112
1.1%
103
0.8%
58
0.7%
30
1.1%
26
0.5%
7
1.1%
336
Very happy 29.0%
2058
26.7%
2429
24.7%
1726
21.8%
892
21.5%
509
21.7%
315
25.5%
7929
Quite happy 49.6%
3515
50.8%
4624
52.9%
3692
54.2%
2219
54.4%
1286
54.2%
788
51.9%
16124
Not very happy 15.3%
1083
15.7%
1431
16.3%
1136
17.0%
696
16.9%
400
17.3%
252
16.1%
4998
Not at all happy 4.3%
305
5.4%
493
5.1%
355
5.7%
234
5.9%
140
5.8%
85
5.2%
1612
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.1%
10
0.2%
10
0.1%
3
0.2%
10
0.3%
9
0.1%
4
0.2%
46
Don't know 1.0%
76
0.6%
36
1.8%
36
2.0%
84
1.3%
34
0.6%
37
1.1%
303
Very happy 33.2%
2554
28.8%
1646
25.0%
513
23.5%
999
24.5%
665
23.2%
1333
27.4%
7710
Quite happy 49.3%
3794
53.1%
3031
50.7%
1039
53.3%
2261
53.2%
1444
56.1%
3227
52.5%
14796
Not very happy 13.2%
1013
13.9%
792
19.0%
390
16.4%
697
16.6%
451
14.6%
840
14.9%
4183
Not at all happy 3.2%
245
3.4%
197
3.4%
70
4.5%
192
4.1%
112
5.5%
314
4.0%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
40
0.3%
44
0.3%
84
Don't know 1.1%
177
1.0%
161
1.1%
338
Very happy 24.3%
3816
26.7%
4115
25.5%
7931
Quite happy 50.7%
7953
53.1%
8191
51.9%
16144
Not very happy 17.6%
2759
14.5%
2240
16.1%
4999
Not at all happy 6.0%
939
4.4%
673
5.2%
1612
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
54
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
22
0.3%
84
Don't know 0.9%
169
1.3%
13
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
1.5%
143
1.1%
334
Very happy 24.9%
4727
28.3%
282
23.1%
116
29.3%
51
16.7%
199
27.6%
2552
25.5%
7927
Quite happy 52.2%
9907
61.8%
615
48.2%
242
45.4%
79
55.9%
668
50.0%
4616
51.9%
16127
Not very happy 16.4%
3113
7.2%
72
18.5%
93
12.6%
22
19.6%
234
15.8%
1457
16.1%
4991
Not at all happy 5.3%
1002
1.2%
12
9.2%
46
12.1%
21
7.0%
84
4.8%
442
5.2%
1607
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share