Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRKVLES

Which point on this scale most clearly describes how much weight you place on work (including housework and schoolwork), as compared with leisure or recreation?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) It's leisure that makes life worth living, not work
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Work is what makes life worth living, not leisure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 7026 22.6% 22.6% -1.72
No answer 128 .4% 23% -1.15
Don't know 561 1.8% 24.8% -.86
It's leisure that makes life worth living, not work 1854 6% 30.7% -.3
2 1190 3.8% 34.6% -.01
3 4382 14.1% 48.6% .27
4 4655 15% 63.6% .55
Work is what makes life worth living, not leisure 11331 36.4% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 19.0%
1346
24.3%
2211
23.9%
1670
24.6%
1006
20.8%
492
20.7%
301
22.6%
7026
No answer 0.5%
38
0.3%
30
0.3%
21
0.4%
15
0.2%
4
0.8%
11
0.4%
119
Don't know 2.6%
183
1.8%
166
1.3%
90
1.2%
51
1.6%
39
2.2%
32
1.8%
561
It's leisure that makes life worth living, not work 7.0%
499
6.4%
580
5.5%
384
4.7%
194
5.0%
119
5.3%
77
6.0%
1853
2 3.9%
276
3.1%
281
4.0%
277
3.6%
148
6.9%
164
3.0%
44
3.8%
1190
3 15.8%
1120
14.0%
1270
13.9%
968
13.0%
532
11.9%
281
14.3%
208
14.1%
4379
4 15.4%
1092
14.2%
1294
13.8%
964
15.8%
645
16.4%
387
17.8%
258
14.9%
4640
Work is what makes life worth living, not leisure 35.8%
2539
35.9%
3265
37.4%
2610
36.7%
1500
37.1%
878
35.9%
522
36.4%
11314
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 18.4%
1419
14.3%
818
20.1%
413
9.2%
389
8.4%
228
17.9%
1031
15.3%
4298
No answer 0.3%
24
0.4%
24
0.8%
16
0.6%
27
0.4%
10
0.3%
15
0.4%
116
Don't know 2.1%
161
2.4%
138
2.7%
56
1.8%
76
2.2%
60
1.1%
64
2.0%
555
It's leisure that makes life worth living, not work 7.9%
604
6.9%
395
4.8%
99
4.1%
172
4.5%
123
7.9%
455
6.6%
1848
2 3.3%
253
5.0%
288
5.1%
105
4.0%
170
4.9%
134
4.1%
236
4.2%
1186
3 10.1%
775
13.8%
790
17.2%
352
18.8%
797
17.8%
484
19.4%
1116
15.3%
4314
4 13.5%
1035
16.2%
925
12.1%
248
21.5%
914
19.8%
538
16.6%
958
16.4%
4618
Work is what makes life worth living, not leisure 44.5%
3421
40.9%
2334
37.2%
762
40.0%
1698
41.9%
1138
32.7%
1880
39.9%
11233
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 22.1%
3471
23.0%
3555
22.6%
7026
No answer 0.4%
65
0.4%
56
0.4%
121
Don't know 1.6%
255
2.0%
306
1.8%
561
It's leisure that makes life worth living, not work 6.3%
987
5.6%
867
6.0%
1854
2 3.7%
584
3.9%
606
3.8%
1190
3 12.7%
1992
15.5%
2387
14.1%
4379
4 14.4%
2261
15.5%
2390
15.0%
4651
Work is what makes life worth living, not leisure 38.7%
6069
34.1%
5257
36.4%
11326
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 26.1%
4950
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
23.5%
281
18.6%
1718
22.6%
7022
No answer 0.4%
67
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
45
0.4%
115
Don't know 1.5%
285
1.4%
14
0.8%
4
1.1%
2
1.8%
22
2.5%
232
1.8%
559
It's leisure that makes life worth living, not work 5.6%
1057
4.8%
48
6.4%
32
8.6%
15
4.2%
50
7.0%
649
6.0%
1851
2 2.5%
473
27.3%
272
4.8%
24
4.6%
8
4.7%
56
3.8%
354
3.8%
1187
3 13.3%
2526
9.1%
91
26.1%
131
18.4%
32
13.4%
160
15.6%
1440
14.1%
4380
4 14.9%
2833
13.0%
129
16.3%
82
18.4%
32
17.9%
214
14.7%
1358
15.0%
4648
Work is what makes life worth living, not leisure 35.7%
6781
44.2%
440
35.9%
180
35.1%
61
34.3%
410
37.2%
3436
36.4%
11308
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share