Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRKIMP1

Now I would like to ask you something about the things which would seem to you, personally, most important if you were looking for a job. Here are some of the things many people take into account in relation to their work. Regardless of whether you're actually looking for a job, which one would you, personally, place first if you were looking for a job?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A good income
  2) A safe job with no risk
  3) Working with people you like
  4) Doing an important job

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 25005 80.3% 80.3% -.48
No answer 15 0% 80.4% .33
Don't know 72 .2% 80.6% .73
A good income 2301 7.4% 88% 1.54
A safe job with no risk 1996 6.4% 94.4% 1.94
Working with people you like 419 1.3% 95.8% 2.35
Doing an important job 1319 4.2% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.6%
5933
79.6%
7242
79.6%
5556
79.3%
3244
80.0%
1892
77.5%
1126
80.4%
24993
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
11
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.2%
17
0.3%
18
0.3%
11
0.4%
9
0.6%
9
0.2%
72
A good income 5.9%
415
8.1%
734
8.1%
563
7.4%
304
6.8%
161
7.6%
111
7.4%
2288
A safe job with no risk 5.5%
387
7.2%
659
6.6%
461
6.3%
259
6.1%
145
5.4%
78
6.4%
1989
Working with people you like 1.2%
87
1.4%
123
1.2%
81
1.6%
67
1.5%
36
1.6%
23
1.3%
417
Doing an important job 3.7%
262
3.5%
320
4.3%
303
5.0%
204
5.0%
119
7.2%
104
4.2%
1312
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 76.7%
5900
76.1%
4347
75.8%
1555
84.8%
3597
67.2%
1824
84.1%
4839
78.3%
22062
No answer 0.1%
7
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
11
Don't know 0.3%
23
0.2%
14
0.3%
6
0.1%
5
0.4%
12
0.2%
11
0.3%
71
A good income 8.5%
655
8.5%
485
10.8%
221
6.1%
259
13.3%
361
5.5%
316
8.2%
2297
A safe job with no risk 8.1%
621
7.7%
438
5.5%
113
5.0%
214
10.6%
289
5.5%
317
7.1%
1992
Working with people you like 1.4%
106
1.7%
99
2.1%
43
0.8%
35
2.5%
67
1.2%
69
1.5%
419
Doing an important job 4.9%
380
5.7%
326
5.5%
113
3.1%
133
6.0%
162
3.5%
202
4.7%
1316
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.3%
12588
80.5%
12413
80.4%
25001
No answer 0.1%
8
0.0%
4
0.0%
12
Don't know 0.2%
29
0.3%
43
0.2%
72
A good income 7.4%
1153
7.4%
1143
7.4%
2296
A safe job with no risk 6.9%
1075
6.0%
918
6.4%
1993
Working with people you like 1.2%
188
1.5%
231
1.3%
419
Doing an important job 4.1%
643
4.4%
672
4.2%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.6%
15286
79.0%
786
55.0%
276
52.3%
91
83.0%
992
81.5%
7524
80.3%
24955
No answer 0.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
10
Don't know 0.3%
53
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.1%
10
0.2%
72
A good income 7.8%
1477
5.6%
56
14.5%
73
19.5%
34
6.9%
83
6.3%
577
7.4%
2300
A safe job with no risk 6.3%
1202
7.2%
72
11.0%
55
16.1%
28
4.2%
50
6.4%
589
6.4%
1996
Working with people you like 1.2%
232
1.9%
19
5.0%
25
3.4%
6
1.2%
14
1.3%
123
1.3%
419
Doing an important job 3.8%
715
6.1%
61
14.1%
71
8.6%
15
4.1%
49
4.4%
407
4.2%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share