Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRKIMP2

And what would be your second choice if you were looking for a job?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A good income
  2) A safe job with no risk
  3) Working with people you like
  4) Doing an important job

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 25005 80.3% 80.3% -.48
No answer 21 .1% 80.4% .32
Don't know 182 .6% 81% .72
A good income 2071 6.7% 87.6% 1.53
A safe job with no risk 1695 5.4% 93.1% 1.93
Working with people you like 952 3.1% 96.1% 2.33
Doing an important job 1201 3.9% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.6%
5933
79.6%
7242
79.6%
5556
79.3%
3244
80.0%
1892
77.5%
1126
80.4%
24993
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
16
Don't know 0.3%
22
0.4%
34
0.8%
53
0.5%
22
1.4%
33
1.2%
18
0.6%
182
A good income 5.5%
389
6.9%
629
7.2%
504
7.5%
308
6.0%
142
6.0%
87
6.6%
2059
A safe job with no risk 4.7%
335
6.4%
578
5.7%
396
4.9%
202
4.7%
110
4.7%
68
5.4%
1689
Working with people you like 2.4%
169
2.9%
266
3.0%
210
3.5%
144
3.6%
84
5.2%
76
3.1%
949
Doing an important job 3.4%
244
3.8%
344
3.7%
261
4.1%
167
4.3%
101
5.3%
77
3.8%
1194
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 76.7%
5900
76.1%
4347
75.8%
1555
84.8%
3597
67.2%
1824
84.1%
4839
78.3%
22062
No answer 0.1%
9
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
16
Don't know 0.4%
30
0.8%
47
0.9%
19
0.9%
40
1.0%
28
0.3%
17
0.6%
181
A good income 8.6%
658
8.7%
496
7.5%
154
4.9%
207
9.6%
261
5.0%
290
7.3%
2066
A safe job with no risk 7.0%
538
6.6%
378
7.0%
143
3.7%
155
8.4%
228
4.4%
252
6.0%
1694
Working with people you like 2.9%
225
3.2%
184
4.5%
92
2.6%
112
5.9%
161
3.1%
176
3.4%
950
Doing an important job 4.3%
332
4.5%
255
4.2%
87
3.1%
132
7.8%
213
3.1%
180
4.3%
1199
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.3%
12588
80.5%
12413
80.4%
25001
No answer 0.1%
9
0.1%
8
0.1%
17
Don't know 0.5%
76
0.7%
106
0.6%
182
A good income 7.0%
1095
6.3%
971
6.6%
2066
A safe job with no risk 5.5%
860
5.4%
830
5.4%
1690
Working with people you like 2.9%
449
3.3%
503
3.1%
952
Doing an important job 3.9%
607
3.8%
593
3.9%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.6%
15286
79.0%
786
55.0%
276
52.3%
91
83.0%
992
81.5%
7524
80.3%
24955
No answer 0.1%
11
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
15
Don't know 0.8%
143
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
0.8%
10
0.2%
23
0.6%
182
A good income 6.4%
1213
10.5%
104
13.5%
68
18.4%
32
5.2%
62
6.4%
592
6.7%
2071
A safe job with no risk 5.5%
1046
3.9%
39
12.2%
61
11.5%
20
3.3%
39
5.3%
490
5.5%
1695
Working with people you like 3.0%
563
2.0%
20
9.0%
45
5.7%
10
3.3%
40
3.0%
273
3.1%
951
Doing an important job 3.7%
710
4.4%
44
9.4%
47
11.5%
20
4.3%
51
3.6%
329
3.9%
1201
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share