Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBIMP1

Here are some more aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job? Good pay.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 7026 22.6% 22.6% -1.84
Not mentioned 2142 6.9% 29.5% .1
Mentioned 21959 70.5% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 19.0%
1346
24.3%
2211
23.9%
1670
24.6%
1006
20.8%
492
20.7%
301
22.6%
7026
Not mentioned 8.7%
620
6.2%
564
5.6%
389
6.7%
273
6.0%
141
10.0%
145
6.9%
2132
Mentioned 72.3%
5127
69.5%
6322
70.5%
4925
68.7%
2812
73.2%
1731
69.3%
1007
70.5%
21924
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 18.4%
1419
14.3%
818
20.1%
413
9.2%
389
8.4%
228
17.9%
1031
15.3%
4298
Not mentioned 6.4%
490
8.3%
474
10.1%
207
10.4%
442
7.2%
196
5.1%
295
7.5%
2104
Mentioned 75.2%
5783
77.4%
4420
69.8%
1431
80.4%
3412
84.4%
2291
77.0%
4429
77.3%
21766
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 22.1%
3471
23.0%
3555
22.6%
7026
Not mentioned 6.8%
1067
6.9%
1062
6.8%
2129
Mentioned 71.1%
11146
70.1%
10807
70.6%
21953
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 26.1%
4950
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
23.5%
281
18.6%
1718
22.6%
7022
Not mentioned 6.3%
1200
4.7%
47
11.6%
58
5.2%
9
6.5%
78
7.9%
733
6.8%
2125
Mentioned 67.6%
12822
95.3%
948
78.7%
395
81.0%
141
70.0%
836
73.5%
6781
70.6%
21923
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share