Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBIMP2

Here are some more aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job? Not too much pressure.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 7026 22.6% 22.6% -1.81
Not mentioned 7886 25.3% 47.9% .19
Mentioned 16215 52.1% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 19.0%
1346
24.3%
2211
23.9%
1670
24.6%
1006
20.8%
492
20.7%
301
22.6%
7026
Not mentioned 25.9%
1837
24.4%
2224
24.9%
1740
24.9%
1019
26.0%
614
29.5%
429
25.3%
7863
Mentioned 55.1%
3910
51.2%
4662
51.2%
3574
50.5%
2066
53.2%
1258
49.8%
723
52.1%
16193
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 18.4%
1419
14.3%
818
20.1%
413
9.2%
389
8.4%
228
17.9%
1031
15.3%
4298
Not mentioned 28.0%
2154
28.8%
1647
30.8%
632
30.5%
1295
34.3%
932
19.9%
1147
27.7%
7807
Mentioned 53.5%
4119
56.8%
3247
49.0%
1006
60.3%
2559
57.3%
1555
62.2%
3577
57.0%
16063
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 22.1%
3471
23.0%
3555
22.6%
7026
Not mentioned 25.9%
4056
24.8%
3820
25.3%
7876
Mentioned 52.0%
8157
52.2%
8049
52.1%
16206
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 26.1%
4950
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
23.5%
281
18.6%
1718
22.6%
7022
Not mentioned 24.7%
4680
24.5%
244
35.5%
178
39.7%
69
24.8%
296
25.9%
2393
25.3%
7860
Mentioned 49.2%
9342
75.5%
751
54.8%
275
46.6%
81
51.7%
618
55.5%
5121
52.1%
16188
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share