Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBIMP3

Here are some more aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job? Good job security.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 7026 22.6% 22.6% -1.83
Not mentioned 3410 11% 33.5% .12
Mentioned 20691 66.5% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 19.0%
1346
24.3%
2211
23.9%
1670
24.6%
1006
20.8%
492
20.7%
301
22.6%
7026
Not mentioned 11.7%
833
10.0%
910
9.9%
693
11.2%
460
11.4%
269
15.9%
231
10.9%
3396
Mentioned 69.3%
4914
65.7%
5976
66.2%
4621
64.2%
2625
67.8%
1603
63.4%
921
66.5%
20660
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 18.4%
1419
14.3%
818
20.1%
413
9.2%
389
8.4%
228
17.9%
1031
15.3%
4298
Not mentioned 10.8%
833
12.1%
694
14.2%
292
15.6%
663
13.5%
367
8.9%
511
11.9%
3360
Mentioned 70.7%
5440
73.5%
4200
65.6%
1346
75.2%
3191
78.1%
2120
73.2%
4213
72.8%
20510
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 22.1%
3471
23.0%
3555
22.6%
7026
Not mentioned 10.4%
1628
11.5%
1769
10.9%
3397
Mentioned 67.5%
10585
65.5%
10100
66.5%
20685
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 26.1%
4950
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
23.5%
281
18.6%
1718
22.6%
7022
Not mentioned 10.3%
1959
9.7%
97
17.7%
89
18.4%
32
14.5%
173
11.3%
1042
10.9%
3392
Mentioned 63.6%
12063
90.3%
898
72.5%
364
67.8%
118
62.0%
741
70.1%
6472
66.5%
20656
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share