Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBIMP4

Here are some more aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job? A respected job.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 7026 22.6% 22.6% -1.82
Not mentioned 5291 17% 39.6% .15
Mentioned 18810 60.4% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 19.0%
1346
24.3%
2211
23.9%
1670
24.6%
1006
20.8%
492
20.7%
301
22.6%
7026
Not mentioned 18.0%
1277
15.3%
1395
16.9%
1183
16.3%
665
18.4%
435
21.7%
315
17.0%
5270
Mentioned 63.0%
4470
60.4%
5491
59.1%
4131
59.2%
2420
60.8%
1437
57.6%
837
60.4%
18786
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 18.4%
1419
14.3%
818
20.1%
413
9.2%
389
8.4%
228
17.9%
1031
15.3%
4298
Not mentioned 17.1%
1318
20.3%
1159
21.4%
438
21.4%
907
22.9%
623
13.5%
779
18.5%
5224
Mentioned 64.4%
4955
65.4%
3735
58.5%
1200
69.5%
2947
68.7%
1864
68.5%
3945
66.2%
18646
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 22.1%
3471
23.0%
3555
22.6%
7026
Not mentioned 17.6%
2767
16.3%
2511
17.0%
5278
Mentioned 60.2%
9446
60.7%
9358
60.4%
18804
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 26.1%
4950
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
23.5%
281
18.6%
1718
22.6%
7022
Not mentioned 15.6%
2968
22.2%
221
30.9%
155
29.9%
52
17.5%
209
18.0%
1664
17.0%
5269
Mentioned 58.3%
11054
77.8%
774
59.4%
298
56.3%
98
59.0%
705
63.4%
5850
60.4%
18779
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share