Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBIMP5

Here are some more aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job? Good hours.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 7026 22.6% 22.6% -1.81
Not mentioned 7177 23.1% 45.6% .18
Mentioned 16924 54.4% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 19.0%
1346
24.3%
2211
23.9%
1670
24.6%
1006
20.8%
492
20.7%
301
22.6%
7026
Not mentioned 23.1%
1642
21.8%
1987
22.6%
1579
23.5%
961
24.6%
582
28.1%
408
23.0%
7159
Mentioned 57.9%
4105
53.9%
4899
53.5%
3735
51.9%
2124
54.6%
1290
51.2%
744
54.4%
16897
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 18.4%
1419
14.3%
818
20.1%
413
9.2%
389
8.4%
228
17.9%
1031
15.3%
4298
Not mentioned 25.2%
1938
25.1%
1435
27.9%
573
29.5%
1250
32.7%
888
17.3%
997
25.1%
7081
Mentioned 56.4%
4335
60.6%
3459
51.9%
1065
61.4%
2604
58.9%
1599
64.8%
3727
59.6%
16789
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 22.1%
3471
23.0%
3555
22.6%
7026
Not mentioned 24.6%
3851
21.5%
3312
23.0%
7163
Mentioned 53.3%
8362
55.5%
8557
54.4%
16919
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 26.1%
4950
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
23.5%
281
18.6%
1718
22.6%
7022
Not mentioned 22.9%
4337
21.0%
209
30.7%
154
28.2%
49
22.6%
270
23.1%
2132
23.0%
7151
Mentioned 51.0%
9685
79.0%
786
59.6%
299
58.0%
101
53.9%
644
58.3%
5382
54.4%
16897
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share