Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBIMP6

Here are some more aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job? An opportunity to use initiative.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 9048 29.1% 29.1% -1.53
Not mentioned 7699 24.7% 53.8% .33
Mentioned 14380 46.2% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 27.5%
1950
33.5%
3043
29.3%
2048
28.5%
1165
21.7%
514
22.6%
328
29.1%
9048
Not mentioned 26.2%
1857
21.4%
1943
24.3%
1700
25.7%
1050
28.0%
663
32.0%
465
24.7%
7678
Mentioned 46.3%
3286
45.2%
4111
46.3%
3236
45.9%
1876
50.2%
1187
45.4%
660
46.2%
14356
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 35.2%
2708
24.4%
1394
23.1%
474
9.5%
404
10.9%
297
18.1%
1043
22.4%
6320
Not mentioned 20.1%
1544
26.6%
1518
30.2%
619
38.7%
1642
33.2%
901
24.1%
1387
27.0%
7611
Mentioned 44.7%
3440
49.0%
2800
46.7%
958
51.8%
2197
55.9%
1517
57.8%
3325
50.5%
14237
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 28.7%
4503
29.5%
4545
29.1%
9048
Not mentioned 23.3%
3660
26.1%
4027
24.7%
7687
Mentioned 48.0%
7521
44.4%
6852
46.2%
14373
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 31.0%
5888
6.7%
67
13.7%
69
17.8%
31
28.1%
336
28.7%
2653
29.1%
9044
Not mentioned 24.6%
4673
23.8%
237
32.1%
161
36.8%
64
30.0%
358
23.6%
2177
24.7%
7670
Mentioned 44.3%
8411
69.4%
691
54.2%
272
45.4%
79
41.9%
501
47.7%
4402
46.2%
14356
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share