Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBIMP7

Here are some more aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job? Generous holidays.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 7026 22.6% 22.6% -1.8
Not mentioned 14207 45.6% 68.2% .31
Mentioned 9894 31.8% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 19.0%
1346
24.3%
2211
23.9%
1670
24.6%
1006
20.8%
492
20.7%
301
22.6%
7026
Not mentioned 45.7%
3244
42.1%
3829
45.7%
3190
46.8%
1916
51.2%
1211
54.4%
790
45.6%
14180
Mentioned 35.3%
2503
33.6%
3057
30.4%
2124
28.6%
1169
28.0%
661
24.9%
362
31.8%
9876
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 18.4%
1419
14.3%
818
20.1%
413
9.2%
389
8.4%
228
17.9%
1031
15.3%
4298
Not mentioned 48.4%
3723
51.2%
2922
47.0%
964
57.0%
2420
53.8%
1460
44.9%
2586
50.0%
14075
Mentioned 33.2%
2550
34.5%
1972
32.9%
674
33.8%
1434
37.8%
1027
37.2%
2138
34.8%
9795
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 22.1%
3471
23.0%
3555
22.6%
7026
Not mentioned 47.0%
7365
44.3%
6829
45.6%
14194
Mentioned 30.9%
4848
32.7%
5040
31.8%
9888
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 26.1%
4950
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
23.5%
281
18.6%
1718
22.6%
7022
Not mentioned 44.5%
8437
65.6%
653
51.2%
257
53.4%
93
47.9%
572
45.0%
4155
45.6%
14167
Mentioned 29.4%
5585
34.4%
342
39.0%
196
32.8%
57
28.6%
342
36.4%
3359
31.8%
9881
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share