Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH

All in all, how would you describe your state of health these days? Would you say it is very good, good, fair, poor, or very poor?
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very good
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Very poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 76 .2% .2% -4.61
Don't know 77 .2% .5% -3.48
Very good 8036 25.8% 26.3% -1.21
Good 14230 45.7% 72% -.07
Fair 6834 22% 94% 1.06
Poor 1857 6% 99.9% 2.19
Very poor 17 .1% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
15
0.2%
15
0.2%
14
0.2%
10
0.4%
10
0.4%
6
0.2%
70
Don't know 0.4%
26
0.3%
24
0.1%
10
0.2%
9
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
76
Very good 34.6%
2456
29.4%
2676
23.3%
1629
18.1%
740
14.0%
332
13.5%
196
25.8%
8029
Good 46.9%
3327
48.7%
4427
47.9%
3342
43.2%
1767
38.4%
908
30.5%
443
45.7%
14214
Fair 15.3%
1083
18.0%
1635
23.3%
1629
29.2%
1195
33.5%
793
33.6%
488
22.0%
6823
Poor 2.6%
185
3.5%
318
5.1%
358
9.0%
368
13.2%
313
21.4%
311
6.0%
1853
Very poor 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.2%
4
0.4%
6
0.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
15
0.1%
5
0.3%
7
0.2%
7
0.1%
4
0.2%
11
0.2%
49
Don't know 0.2%
15
0.4%
22
0.1%
2
0.2%
9
0.4%
10
0.1%
6
0.2%
64
Very good 28.8%
2218
26.6%
1522
27.5%
565
25.2%
1070
25.5%
693
25.2%
1451
26.7%
7519
Good 42.9%
3302
45.7%
2611
46.6%
956
47.8%
2029
46.2%
1254
46.4%
2672
45.5%
12824
Fair 22.9%
1762
22.3%
1276
20.9%
428
20.9%
885
22.4%
608
21.1%
1216
21.9%
6175
Poor 4.8%
371
4.8%
276
4.5%
92
5.7%
243
5.3%
145
6.8%
393
5.4%
1520
Very poor 0.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.3%
40
0.2%
30
0.2%
70
Don't know 0.3%
41
0.2%
36
0.2%
77
Very good 27.0%
4237
24.6%
3795
25.8%
8032
Good 45.9%
7198
45.6%
7029
45.7%
14227
Fair 21.1%
3311
22.8%
3519
22.0%
6830
Poor 5.4%
846
6.5%
1009
6.0%
1855
Very poor 0.1%
11
0.0%
6
0.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
44
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
0.2%
18
0.2%
70
Don't know 0.2%
37
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
29
0.2%
77
Very good 23.1%
4390
17.0%
169
27.9%
140
24.7%
43
10.9%
130
34.1%
3150
25.8%
8022
Good 45.9%
8705
51.9%
516
37.3%
187
43.7%
76
34.7%
415
46.8%
4320
45.8%
14219
Fair 23.9%
4543
26.6%
265
25.9%
130
23.0%
40
32.5%
388
15.7%
1446
21.9%
6812
Poor 6.5%
1241
4.0%
40
8.6%
43
6.3%
11
20.9%
250
2.9%
268
6.0%
1853
Very poor 0.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share