Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBIMP8

Here are some more aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job? That you can achieve something.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 7026 22.6% 22.6% -1.82
Not mentioned 5694 18.3% 40.9% .15
Mentioned 18407 59.1% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 19.0%
1346
24.3%
2211
23.9%
1670
24.6%
1006
20.8%
492
20.7%
301
22.6%
7026
Not mentioned 19.5%
1385
16.2%
1476
17.3%
1207
18.6%
761
20.6%
486
24.5%
356
18.2%
5671
Mentioned 61.5%
4362
59.5%
5410
58.8%
4107
56.8%
2324
58.6%
1386
54.8%
796
59.1%
18385
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 18.4%
1419
14.3%
818
20.1%
413
9.2%
389
8.4%
228
17.9%
1031
15.3%
4298
Not mentioned 16.9%
1301
19.9%
1135
23.5%
483
27.3%
1159
24.3%
659
15.1%
871
19.9%
5608
Mentioned 64.6%
4972
65.8%
3759
56.3%
1155
63.5%
2695
67.3%
1828
67.0%
3853
64.8%
18262
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 22.1%
3471
23.0%
3555
22.6%
7026
Not mentioned 17.8%
2794
18.7%
2888
18.3%
5682
Mentioned 60.1%
9419
58.2%
8981
59.1%
18400
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 26.1%
4950
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
23.5%
281
18.6%
1718
22.6%
7022
Not mentioned 17.9%
3392
18.2%
181
21.3%
107
23.6%
41
24.2%
289
17.9%
1656
18.2%
5666
Mentioned 56.0%
10630
81.8%
814
68.9%
346
62.6%
109
52.3%
625
63.5%
5858
59.2%
18382
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share