Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBIMP9

Here are some more aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job? A responsible job.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 7026 22.6% 22.6% -1.82
Not mentioned 6602 21.2% 43.8% .17
Mentioned 17499 56.2% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 19.0%
1346
24.3%
2211
23.9%
1670
24.6%
1006
20.8%
492
20.7%
301
22.6%
7026
Not mentioned 23.1%
1642
19.7%
1796
19.8%
1386
21.1%
862
21.6%
510
26.2%
381
21.2%
6577
Mentioned 57.9%
4105
56.0%
5090
56.2%
3928
54.3%
2223
57.6%
1362
53.1%
771
56.2%
17479
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 18.4%
1419
14.3%
818
20.1%
413
9.2%
389
8.4%
228
17.9%
1031
15.3%
4298
Not mentioned 18.6%
1430
23.0%
1314
27.0%
554
29.5%
1253
29.0%
788
20.5%
1180
23.1%
6519
Mentioned 63.0%
4843
62.7%
3580
52.9%
1084
61.3%
2601
62.6%
1699
61.6%
3544
61.6%
17351
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 22.1%
3471
23.0%
3555
22.6%
7026
Not mentioned 20.3%
3185
22.1%
3401
21.2%
6586
Mentioned 57.6%
9028
54.9%
8468
56.2%
17496
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 26.1%
4950
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
23.5%
281
18.6%
1718
22.6%
7022
Not mentioned 20.2%
3833
16.8%
167
32.7%
164
31.6%
55
22.3%
267
22.6%
2087
21.2%
6573
Mentioned 53.7%
10189
83.2%
828
57.6%
289
54.6%
95
54.1%
647
58.8%
5427
56.2%
17475
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share