Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBIMP10

Here are some more aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job? A job that is interesting.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 7026 22.6% 22.6% -1.81
Not mentioned 8584 27.6% 50.1% .2
Mentioned 15517 49.9% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 19.0%
1346
24.3%
2211
23.9%
1670
24.6%
1006
20.8%
492
20.7%
301
22.6%
7026
Not mentioned 26.4%
1873
24.9%
2262
28.1%
1965
29.2%
1194
31.0%
734
36.5%
530
27.5%
8558
Mentioned 54.6%
3874
50.8%
4624
48.0%
3349
46.2%
1891
48.1%
1138
42.8%
622
49.9%
15498
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 18.4%
1419
14.3%
818
20.1%
413
9.2%
389
8.4%
228
17.9%
1031
15.3%
4298
Not mentioned 25.6%
1967
30.1%
1718
28.0%
575
40.4%
1713
31.0%
843
28.8%
1660
30.1%
8476
Mentioned 56.0%
4306
55.6%
3176
51.8%
1063
50.5%
2141
60.6%
1644
53.2%
3064
54.7%
15394
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 22.1%
3471
23.0%
3555
22.6%
7026
Not mentioned 27.2%
4270
27.9%
4301
27.6%
8571
Mentioned 50.6%
7943
49.1%
7568
49.9%
15511
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 26.1%
4950
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
23.5%
281
18.6%
1718
22.6%
7022
Not mentioned 28.4%
5391
25.1%
250
30.3%
152
28.2%
49
35.1%
420
24.8%
2293
27.5%
8555
Mentioned 45.5%
8631
74.9%
745
60.0%
301
58.0%
101
41.3%
494
56.6%
5221
49.9%
15493
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share