Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBIMP11

Here are some more aspects of a job that people say are important. Please look at them and tell me which ones you personally think are important in a job? A job that meets ones' abilities.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 7026 22.6% 22.6% -1.82
Not mentioned 4712 15.1% 37.7% .14
Mentioned 19389 62.3% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 19.0%
1346
24.3%
2211
23.9%
1670
24.6%
1006
20.8%
492
20.7%
301
22.6%
7026
Not mentioned 15.9%
1127
13.6%
1233
14.9%
1038
15.2%
623
16.5%
390
19.5%
283
15.1%
4694
Mentioned 65.1%
4620
62.1%
5653
61.2%
4276
60.2%
2462
62.7%
1482
59.8%
869
62.3%
19362
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 18.4%
1419
14.3%
818
20.1%
413
9.2%
389
8.4%
228
17.9%
1031
15.3%
4298
Not mentioned 13.7%
1051
16.9%
963
20.1%
413
21.7%
921
21.6%
586
12.5%
717
16.5%
4651
Mentioned 67.9%
5222
68.8%
3931
59.7%
1225
69.1%
2933
70.0%
1901
69.6%
4007
68.2%
19219
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 22.1%
3471
23.0%
3555
22.6%
7026
Not mentioned 14.5%
2270
15.7%
2428
15.1%
4698
Mentioned 63.4%
9943
61.2%
9441
62.3%
19384
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 26.1%
4950
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
23.5%
281
18.6%
1718
22.6%
7022
Not mentioned 14.4%
2724
15.9%
158
25.3%
127
21.8%
38
16.5%
197
15.7%
1445
15.1%
4689
Mentioned 59.6%
11298
84.1%
837
64.9%
326
64.4%
112
60.0%
717
65.7%
6069
62.3%
19359
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share