Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBPRF1

If it were possible, I prefer to have a job where I worked with people who have the same religious background as mine. ['It makes no difference' was not offered in the Iraq 2004 survey].
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) It makes no difference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 101 .3% 84.2% .53
Don't know 158 .5% 84.7% 1.01
Yes 2870 9.2% 93.9% 1.98
No 572 1.8% 95.7% 2.46
It makes no difference 1325 4.3% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.2%
14
0.3%
25
0.3%
23
0.3%
13
0.5%
11
1.0%
15
0.3%
101
Don't know 0.4%
27
0.3%
29
0.5%
32
0.7%
29
0.7%
17
1.7%
24
0.5%
158
Yes 8.1%
573
9.5%
861
9.8%
681
10.1%
414
8.3%
197
9.9%
144
9.2%
2870
No 1.5%
107
1.8%
164
2.2%
156
2.2%
91
1.6%
38
1.1%
16
1.8%
572
It makes no difference 3.9%
279
4.3%
391
4.7%
329
4.8%
196
3.7%
88
2.9%
42
4.3%
1325
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
6
0.1%
8
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.3%
20
0.2%
47
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.2%
7
0.1%
3
0.6%
33
0.2%
51
Yes 4.4%
341
4.4%
252
2.7%
56
5.7%
241
4.2%
114
13.1%
752
6.2%
1756
No 0.9%
69
1.2%
71
0.5%
10
0.7%
29
1.4%
39
3.9%
226
1.6%
444
It makes no difference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.2%
31
0.5%
70
0.3%
101
Don't know 0.2%
28
0.8%
130
0.5%
158
Yes 8.9%
1403
9.5%
1467
9.2%
2870
No 2.0%
309
1.7%
263
1.8%
572
It makes no difference 4.2%
659
4.3%
666
4.3%
1325
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.4%
68
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
11
0.2%
18
0.3%
101
Don't know 0.6%
106
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
1.8%
22
0.3%
27
0.5%
158
Yes 11.0%
2096
0.0%
0
6.4%
32
9.8%
17
12.1%
144
6.3%
579
9.2%
2868
No 2.2%
408
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.7%
3
2.2%
26
1.4%
128
1.8%
570
It makes no difference 5.0%
951
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.6%
1
3.8%
46
3.5%
319
4.3%
1325
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share