Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBPRF2

If it were possible, I prefer to have a job where I worked with people who have the same sect background as mine. ['It makes no difference' was not offered in the Iraq 2004 survey].
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) It makes no difference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 222 .7% 84.6% .51
Don't know 184 .6% 85.2% .98
Yes 1986 6.4% 91.5% 1.91
No 1006 3.2% 94.8% 2.38
It makes no difference 1628 5.2% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.5%
35
0.7%
60
0.9%
60
0.7%
30
0.9%
21
1.1%
16
0.7%
222
Don't know 0.5%
35
0.3%
30
0.5%
38
0.9%
36
0.8%
19
1.8%
26
0.6%
184
Yes 5.7%
405
6.7%
605
6.9%
485
6.6%
272
4.9%
116
7.1%
103
6.4%
1986
No 2.8%
197
3.3%
299
3.5%
242
3.9%
159
3.1%
73
2.5%
36
3.2%
1006
It makes no difference 4.6%
328
5.2%
476
5.7%
396
6.0%
246
5.2%
122
4.1%
60
5.2%
1628
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.4%
31
0.4%
23
0.3%
6
0.5%
23
0.4%
11
0.8%
46
0.5%
140
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.2%
9
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
0.1%
4
0.8%
44
0.2%
70
Yes 3.2%
245
3.0%
172
2.0%
40
4.5%
191
2.8%
75
9.6%
555
4.5%
1278
No 1.8%
139
2.3%
132
1.2%
24
1.4%
60
2.5%
69
6.7%
386
2.9%
810
It makes no difference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.7%
110
0.7%
112
0.7%
222
Don't know 0.2%
34
1.0%
150
0.6%
184
Yes 5.9%
931
6.8%
1055
6.4%
1986
No 3.3%
520
3.2%
486
3.2%
1006
It makes no difference 5.3%
835
5.1%
793
5.2%
1628
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.9%
167
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.7%
3
1.1%
13
0.4%
34
0.7%
222
Don't know 0.6%
120
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.3%
27
0.4%
35
0.6%
184
Yes 7.6%
1447
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
4.6%
8
8.8%
105
4.4%
407
6.4%
1985
No 3.8%
718
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
4.6%
8
3.4%
41
2.4%
224
3.2%
1003
It makes no difference 6.2%
1177
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
1.7%
3
5.3%
63
4.0%
371
5.2%
1628
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share