Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBPRF3

If it were possible, I prefer to have a job where I worked with people who have the same ethnic (nationality) background as mine.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28810 92.6% 92.6% -.28
No answer 76 .2% 92.8% 1.19
Don't know 71 .2% 93% 1.93
Yes 1567 5% 98.1% 3.4
No 603 1.9% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 93.3%
6621
92.6%
8427
91.8%
6412
91.6%
3747
94.0%
2221
92.0%
1337
92.5%
28765
No answer 0.2%
16
0.2%
19
0.3%
20
0.2%
9
0.3%
8
0.3%
4
0.2%
76
Don't know 0.2%
13
0.2%
15
0.3%
18
0.3%
11
0.3%
6
0.6%
8
0.2%
71
Yes 4.6%
326
5.1%
468
5.3%
373
5.7%
232
3.8%
89
5.4%
79
5.0%
1567
No 1.6%
117
1.8%
168
2.3%
161
2.2%
92
1.7%
40
1.7%
25
1.9%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7275
94.1%
5377
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3963
94.2%
2557
82.1%
4727
91.9%
25878
No answer 0.1%
9
0.2%
12
0.1%
2
0.4%
16
0.1%
3
0.6%
33
0.3%
75
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.1%
7
0.0%
1
0.2%
10
0.2%
6
0.7%
38
0.2%
67
Yes 3.8%
296
4.0%
226
2.6%
54
5.0%
214
3.8%
103
11.4%
657
5.5%
1550
No 1.4%
107
1.6%
90
0.7%
15
0.9%
40
1.7%
46
5.2%
300
2.1%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 92.9%
14567
92.2%
14224
92.6%
28791
No answer 0.3%
42
0.2%
34
0.2%
76
Don't know 0.1%
16
0.4%
55
0.2%
71
Yes 4.9%
763
5.2%
804
5.0%
1567
No 1.9%
296
2.0%
307
1.9%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 91.1%
17292
100.0%
995
95.4%
479
92.5%
161
91.5%
1093
94.6%
8737
92.6%
28757
No answer 0.3%
59
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
13
0.2%
76
Don't know 0.3%
50
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
0.1%
9
0.2%
71
Yes 5.9%
1127
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
4.0%
7
5.6%
67
3.8%
350
5.0%
1565
No 2.3%
444
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
2.3%
4
2.1%
25
1.3%
123
1.9%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share