Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBTLNT

To full develop your talents, you need to have a job.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 25005 80.3% 80.3% -.48
No answer 17 .1% 80.4% .36
Don't know 170 .5% 80.9% .79
Strongly agree 2891 9.3% 90.2% 1.63
Agree 1809 5.8% 96% 2.06
Neither agree or disagree 410 1.3% 97.3% 2.48
Disagree 680 2.2% 99.5% 2.9
Strongly disagree 145 .5% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.6%
5933
79.6%
7242
79.6%
5556
79.3%
3244
80.0%
1892
77.5%
1126
80.4%
24993
No answer 0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
13
Don't know 0.3%
22
0.4%
39
0.8%
53
0.5%
22
0.7%
16
1.2%
18
0.5%
170
Strongly agree 8.2%
584
10.6%
960
8.9%
623
8.9%
364
8.7%
206
8.9%
130
9.2%
2867
Agree 4.9%
351
5.7%
517
6.5%
452
6.4%
261
5.5%
131
6.6%
96
5.8%
1808
Neither agree or disagree 1.0%
71
1.0%
92
1.4%
95
1.6%
66
2.1%
50
2.4%
35
1.3%
409
Disagree 1.4%
100
2.2%
200
2.4%
166
2.7%
111
2.4%
56
3.0%
44
2.2%
677
Strongly disagree 0.4%
30
0.5%
44
0.5%
37
0.5%
21
0.5%
11
0.1%
2
0.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 76.7%
5900
76.1%
4347
75.8%
1555
84.8%
3597
67.2%
1824
84.1%
4839
78.3%
22062
No answer 0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
12
Don't know 0.6%
45
0.5%
28
0.4%
8
0.3%
13
1.2%
33
0.7%
42
0.6%
169
Strongly agree 12.5%
963
11.2%
641
8.1%
167
6.5%
276
13.1%
355
8.3%
480
10.2%
2882
Agree 6.0%
458
7.0%
401
9.2%
189
4.8%
205
12.1%
329
3.9%
227
6.4%
1809
Neither agree or disagree 0.8%
62
1.6%
91
2.1%
43
1.9%
82
2.4%
64
1.2%
68
1.5%
410
Disagree 2.7%
206
2.9%
163
4.0%
82
1.5%
64
3.2%
87
1.4%
78
2.4%
680
Strongly disagree 0.7%
51
0.6%
36
0.3%
7
0.1%
6
0.8%
23
0.4%
21
0.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.3%
12588
80.5%
12413
80.4%
25001
No answer 0.1%
10
0.0%
3
0.0%
13
Don't know 0.4%
64
0.7%
106
0.5%
170
Strongly agree 9.8%
1539
8.7%
1342
9.3%
2881
Agree 5.9%
928
5.7%
880
5.8%
1808
Neither agree or disagree 1.1%
173
1.5%
237
1.3%
410
Disagree 2.0%
320
2.3%
360
2.2%
680
Strongly disagree 0.4%
62
0.5%
83
0.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.6%
15286
79.0%
786
55.0%
276
52.3%
91
83.0%
992
81.5%
7524
80.3%
24955
No answer 0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
4
0.0%
11
Don't know 0.7%
125
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
17
0.3%
25
0.5%
170
Strongly agree 8.6%
1629
9.5%
95
18.9%
95
27.6%
48
7.4%
88
10.1%
936
9.3%
2891
Agree 6.3%
1187
6.5%
65
10.4%
52
10.9%
19
4.4%
53
4.7%
433
5.8%
1809
Neither agree or disagree 1.2%
228
2.1%
21
6.2%
31
4.6%
8
1.5%
18
1.1%
103
1.3%
409
Disagree 2.3%
427
2.0%
20
8.2%
41
3.4%
6
1.9%
23
1.8%
163
2.2%
680
Strongly disagree 0.4%
85
0.8%
8
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
44
0.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share