Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MNYHUM

It is humiliating to receive money without having to work for it.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 25005 80.3% 80.3% -.48
No answer 25 .1% 80.4% .34
Don't know 56 .2% 80.6% .75
Strongly agree 2812 9% 89.6% 1.57
Agree 1701 5.5% 95.1% 1.98
Neither agree or disagree 512 1.6% 96.7% 2.39
Disagree 700 2.2% 99% 2.8
Strongly disagree 316 1% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.6%
5933
79.6%
7242
79.6%
5556
79.3%
3244
80.0%
1892
77.5%
1126
80.4%
24993
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
21
Don't know 0.2%
12
0.2%
22
0.2%
12
0.1%
6
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
56
Strongly agree 7.8%
553
10.5%
952
8.7%
610
8.5%
349
8.7%
206
8.7%
126
9.0%
2796
Agree 4.3%
303
5.5%
498
6.3%
439
5.9%
240
5.5%
129
5.9%
86
5.5%
1695
Neither agree or disagree 1.5%
103
1.4%
124
1.8%
128
1.9%
77
1.6%
37
2.9%
42
1.6%
511
Disagree 1.8%
126
1.9%
172
2.4%
170
2.8%
113
2.8%
66
3.4%
50
2.2%
697
Strongly disagree 0.9%
62
0.9%
81
0.9%
65
1.4%
56
1.3%
30
1.3%
19
1.0%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 76.7%
5900
76.1%
4347
75.8%
1555
84.8%
3597
67.2%
1824
84.1%
4839
78.3%
22062
No answer 0.1%
9
0.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
20
Don't know 0.2%
15
0.1%
6
0.3%
7
0.1%
5
0.7%
18
0.1%
4
0.2%
55
Strongly agree 12.5%
963
9.5%
544
7.3%
150
6.6%
282
14.5%
395
8.2%
472
10.0%
2806
Agree 6.0%
460
6.5%
372
9.6%
196
3.8%
160
10.3%
280
4.0%
231
6.0%
1699
Neither agree or disagree 1.3%
101
2.7%
155
2.1%
44
1.6%
70
2.5%
69
1.3%
73
1.8%
512
Disagree 2.2%
169
3.3%
187
3.9%
80
2.1%
91
2.9%
80
1.6%
91
2.5%
698
Strongly disagree 1.0%
75
1.6%
91
0.9%
19
0.9%
38
1.8%
49
0.8%
44
1.1%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.3%
12588
80.5%
12413
80.4%
25001
No answer 0.1%
14
0.0%
7
0.1%
21
Don't know 0.1%
19
0.2%
36
0.2%
55
Strongly agree 9.4%
1467
8.7%
1337
9.0%
2804
Agree 5.4%
851
5.5%
850
5.5%
1701
Neither agree or disagree 1.5%
242
1.8%
270
1.6%
512
Disagree 2.2%
341
2.3%
359
2.3%
700
Strongly disagree 1.0%
162
1.0%
152
1.0%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.6%
15286
79.0%
786
55.0%
276
52.3%
91
83.0%
992
81.5%
7524
80.3%
24955
No answer 0.1%
12
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
0.1%
19
Don't know 0.2%
39
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
11
0.2%
56
Strongly agree 9.2%
1739
5.5%
55
11.6%
58
19.5%
34
7.6%
91
9.0%
834
9.0%
2811
Agree 5.9%
1111
5.2%
52
13.9%
70
8.6%
15
4.2%
50
4.4%
403
5.5%
1701
Neither agree or disagree 1.3%
240
2.6%
26
8.2%
41
8.6%
15
1.8%
21
1.8%
169
1.6%
512
Disagree 2.0%
370
5.3%
53
8.2%
41
6.9%
12
2.4%
29
2.1%
195
2.3%
700
Strongly disagree 0.9%
175
1.9%
19
2.6%
13
4.0%
7
0.8%
9
1.0%
93
1.0%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share