Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LAZYWRK

People who don't work turn lazy.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 25005 80.3% 80.3% -.48
No answer 22 .1% 80.4% .35
Don't know 92 .3% 80.7% .77
Strongly agree 2740 8.8% 89.5% 1.61
Agree 1984 6.4% 95.9% 2.03
Neither agree or disagree 469 1.5% 97.4% 2.45
Disagree 643 2.1% 99.4% 2.87
Strongly disagree 172 .6% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.6%
5933
79.6%
7242
79.6%
5556
79.3%
3244
80.0%
1892
77.5%
1126
80.4%
24993
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
17
Don't know 0.3%
20
0.4%
32
0.3%
23
0.2%
10
0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.3%
92
Strongly agree 8.0%
566
9.7%
882
8.3%
582
8.6%
353
9.1%
215
8.8%
128
8.8%
2726
Agree 5.0%
356
6.3%
569
7.3%
508
6.8%
280
6.4%
151
7.8%
113
6.4%
1977
Neither agree or disagree 1.2%
83
1.3%
115
1.7%
121
1.8%
73
1.6%
37
2.3%
34
1.5%
463
Disagree 1.5%
103
2.2%
197
2.2%
151
2.4%
100
2.1%
49
2.9%
42
2.1%
642
Strongly disagree 0.4%
31
0.6%
55
0.6%
41
0.7%
27
0.5%
13
0.3%
5
0.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 76.7%
5900
76.1%
4347
75.8%
1555
84.8%
3597
67.2%
1824
84.1%
4839
78.3%
22062
No answer 0.1%
9
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
17
Don't know 0.1%
9
0.3%
16
0.7%
14
0.2%
8
1.0%
27
0.3%
17
0.3%
91
Strongly agree 13.3%
1021
9.2%
528
7.3%
150
6.6%
280
12.2%
332
7.4%
423
9.7%
2734
Agree 6.9%
531
8.6%
493
8.8%
181
4.9%
207
10.8%
293
4.8%
277
7.0%
1982
Neither agree or disagree 1.1%
87
2.0%
116
2.5%
52
1.4%
59
2.8%
75
1.4%
78
1.7%
467
Disagree 1.3%
103
3.0%
174
3.9%
80
1.7%
72
4.4%
119
1.7%
95
2.3%
643
Strongly disagree 0.4%
32
0.6%
32
0.9%
19
0.4%
19
1.7%
45
0.4%
25
0.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.3%
12588
80.5%
12413
80.4%
25001
No answer 0.1%
14
0.0%
4
0.1%
18
Don't know 0.2%
38
0.4%
54
0.3%
92
Strongly agree 9.2%
1449
8.3%
1286
8.8%
2735
Agree 6.6%
1039
6.1%
944
6.4%
1983
Neither agree or disagree 1.4%
220
1.6%
246
1.5%
466
Disagree 1.7%
268
2.4%
373
2.1%
641
Strongly disagree 0.4%
68
0.7%
104
0.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.6%
15286
79.0%
786
55.0%
276
52.3%
91
83.0%
992
81.5%
7524
80.3%
24955
No answer 0.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
0.1%
16
Don't know 0.3%
59
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.7%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
25
0.3%
92
Strongly agree 8.5%
1615
6.9%
69
13.5%
68
19.5%
34
7.3%
87
9.4%
867
8.8%
2740
Agree 6.8%
1288
6.9%
69
11.2%
56
15.5%
27
5.4%
65
5.2%
478
6.4%
1983
Neither agree or disagree 1.2%
235
2.8%
28
8.2%
41
3.4%
6
2.1%
25
1.5%
134
1.5%
469
Disagree 2.0%
379
3.2%
32
9.2%
46
5.2%
9
1.4%
17
1.7%
160
2.1%
643
Strongly disagree 0.5%
100
1.0%
10
2.4%
12
2.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
41
0.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share