Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHLDMAN

Here is a list of qualities which children can be encouraged to learn at home. Which, if any, do you consider to be especially important? Good manners.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 8823 28.3% 28.3% -1.57
No answer 14 0% 28.4% -.67
Don't know 2 0% 28.4% -.21
Not mentioned 3366 10.8% 39.2% .24
Important 18922 60.8% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 23.8%
1687
29.2%
2652
29.7%
2076
30.4%
1244
28.7%
679
31.1%
452
28.3%
8790
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Not mentioned 11.7%
827
11.6%
1059
10.6%
740
9.8%
401
9.6%
227
7.4%
108
10.8%
3362
Important 64.5%
4578
59.2%
5382
59.6%
4164
59.7%
2442
61.6%
1456
61.4%
892
60.9%
18914
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 23.3%
1792
23.9%
1365
24.2%
496
15.2%
646
32.8%
891
15.9%
916
21.7%
6106
No answer 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
7
0.0%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Not mentioned 11.1%
853
11.6%
663
13.7%
282
12.7%
538
11.6%
315
11.6%
666
11.8%
3317
Important 65.6%
5044
64.5%
3683
62.1%
1273
72.0%
3056
55.5%
1507
72.4%
4166
66.5%
18729
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 28.1%
4403
28.6%
4405
28.3%
8808
No answer 0.1%
8
0.0%
6
0.0%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
Not mentioned 11.2%
1763
10.4%
1599
10.8%
3362
Important 60.6%
9510
61.0%
9412
60.8%
18922
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 29.7%
5633
21.0%
209
50.0%
251
52.9%
92
29.3%
350
24.7%
2281
28.4%
8816
No answer 0.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
14
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Not mentioned 10.1%
1907
10.7%
106
9.0%
45
6.3%
11
8.5%
101
12.8%
1185
10.8%
3355
Important 60.2%
11420
68.3%
680
41.0%
206
40.8%
71
62.2%
743
62.4%
5763
60.8%
18883
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share