Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRKDUTY

Work is a duty towards society.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 25005 80.3% 80.3% -.48
No answer 21 .1% 80.4% .38
Don't know 104 .3% 80.7% .82
Strongly agree 3147 10.1% 90.8% 1.69
Agree 1856 6% 96.8% 2.12
Neither agree or disagree 522 1.7% 98.5% 2.55
Disagree 378 1.2% 99.7% 2.99
Strongly disagree 94 .3% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.6%
5933
79.6%
7242
79.6%
5556
79.3%
3244
80.0%
1892
77.5%
1126
80.4%
24993
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.0%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
17
Don't know 0.3%
22
0.4%
37
0.2%
16
0.1%
6
0.7%
16
0.5%
7
0.3%
104
Strongly agree 9.3%
662
11.1%
1012
10.1%
705
10.1%
412
8.8%
207
8.7%
126
10.1%
3124
Agree 4.4%
312
6.1%
555
6.5%
453
6.3%
259
6.5%
153
8.3%
120
6.0%
1852
Neither agree or disagree 1.2%
87
1.4%
127
1.8%
129
2.2%
89
2.1%
50
2.8%
40
1.7%
522
Disagree 0.8%
59
1.0%
93
1.4%
100
1.5%
60
1.5%
36
2.0%
29
1.2%
377
Strongly disagree 0.2%
17
0.3%
25
0.3%
22
0.4%
18
0.3%
8
0.2%
3
0.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 76.7%
5900
76.1%
4347
75.8%
1555
84.8%
3597
67.2%
1824
84.1%
4839
78.3%
22062
No answer 0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
16
Don't know 0.2%
18
0.2%
9
0.5%
10
0.3%
11
0.9%
24
0.5%
31
0.4%
103
Strongly agree 15.5%
1191
12.0%
684
9.0%
184
5.5%
234
15.6%
424
7.4%
426
11.2%
3143
Agree 5.8%
445
7.9%
449
8.9%
183
5.3%
224
11.2%
303
4.3%
248
6.6%
1852
Neither agree or disagree 0.8%
61
2.2%
127
2.8%
57
2.7%
113
2.5%
68
1.6%
94
1.8%
520
Disagree 0.7%
57
1.3%
77
2.6%
54
1.2%
49
2.0%
55
1.5%
86
1.3%
378
Strongly disagree 0.2%
12
0.2%
13
0.4%
8
0.3%
14
0.6%
17
0.5%
30
0.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.3%
12588
80.5%
12413
80.4%
25001
No answer 0.1%
12
0.0%
5
0.1%
17
Don't know 0.2%
37
0.4%
67
0.3%
104
Strongly agree 10.7%
1677
9.5%
1462
10.1%
3139
Agree 5.9%
930
6.0%
923
6.0%
1853
Neither agree or disagree 1.4%
227
1.9%
295
1.7%
522
Disagree 1.1%
171
1.3%
207
1.2%
378
Strongly disagree 0.3%
42
0.3%
52
0.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.6%
15286
79.0%
786
55.0%
276
52.3%
91
83.0%
992
81.5%
7524
80.3%
24955
No answer 0.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
4
0.0%
15
Don't know 0.3%
61
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.3%
28
0.3%
104
Strongly agree 9.9%
1884
8.0%
80
15.1%
76
25.9%
45
6.9%
82
10.6%
980
10.1%
3147
Agree 6.1%
1159
7.1%
71
15.7%
79
14.4%
25
5.4%
64
5.0%
457
6.0%
1855
Neither agree or disagree 1.7%
315
2.1%
21
6.2%
31
4.0%
7
2.1%
25
1.3%
123
1.7%
522
Disagree 1.1%
206
2.7%
27
5.8%
29
2.9%
5
1.3%
16
1.0%
95
1.2%
378
Strongly disagree 0.3%
54
0.9%
9
1.4%
7
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
21
0.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share