Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRKMUST

People should not have to work if they don't want to.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 25005 80.3% 80.3% -.48
No answer 34 .1% 80.4% .21
Don't know 204 .7% 81.1% .55
Strongly agree 855 2.7% 83.8% 1.23
Agree 1205 3.9% 87.7% 1.58
Neither agree or disagree 576 1.9% 89.6% 1.92
Disagree 1892 6.1% 95.6% 2.26
Strongly disagree 1356 4.4% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.6%
5933
79.6%
7242
79.6%
5556
79.3%
3244
80.0%
1892
77.5%
1126
80.4%
24993
No answer 0.0%
3
0.1%
6
0.1%
8
0.2%
8
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
30
Don't know 0.5%
39
0.7%
68
0.7%
52
0.7%
27
0.5%
13
0.3%
5
0.7%
204
Strongly agree 2.4%
169
3.0%
270
2.8%
199
2.5%
103
2.9%
68
2.3%
34
2.7%
843
Agree 3.4%
240
4.2%
380
4.2%
295
3.5%
144
3.6%
86
4.1%
60
3.9%
1205
Neither agree or disagree 1.5%
107
1.7%
156
2.0%
137
2.2%
89
2.2%
51
2.3%
33
1.8%
573
Disagree 4.9%
350
6.2%
566
6.2%
436
6.6%
272
6.1%
144
8.0%
116
6.1%
1884
Strongly disagree 3.6%
252
4.5%
409
4.3%
301
5.0%
204
4.6%
108
5.2%
76
4.3%
1350
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 76.7%
5900
76.1%
4347
75.8%
1555
84.8%
3597
67.2%
1824
84.1%
4839
78.3%
22062
No answer 0.2%
17
0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
29
Don't know 0.7%
57
0.7%
38
0.5%
11
0.5%
20
1.4%
39
0.7%
38
0.7%
203
Strongly agree 3.4%
261
2.6%
150
3.1%
64
1.9%
80
4.6%
124
3.0%
175
3.0%
854
Agree 3.5%
271
4.2%
240
5.9%
121
3.3%
142
7.8%
211
3.8%
220
4.3%
1205
Neither agree or disagree 1.3%
97
2.6%
147
2.3%
47
2.5%
105
3.1%
84
1.7%
95
2.0%
575
Disagree 8.0%
613
7.9%
449
7.8%
160
4.5%
191
8.9%
241
4.0%
232
6.7%
1886
Strongly disagree 6.2%
476
5.8%
332
4.5%
93
2.5%
106
7.1%
192
2.7%
155
4.8%
1354
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.3%
12588
80.5%
12413
80.4%
25001
No answer 0.1%
18
0.1%
12
0.1%
30
Don't know 0.6%
87
0.8%
116
0.7%
203
Strongly agree 2.7%
425
2.8%
428
2.7%
853
Agree 4.0%
628
3.7%
577
3.9%
1205
Neither agree or disagree 1.7%
266
2.0%
309
1.8%
575
Disagree 5.9%
932
6.2%
957
6.1%
1889
Strongly disagree 4.7%
740
4.0%
612
4.3%
1352
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.6%
15286
79.0%
786
55.0%
276
52.3%
91
83.0%
992
81.5%
7524
80.3%
24955
No answer 0.1%
15
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
0.1%
28
Don't know 0.6%
123
0.2%
2
0.8%
4
1.7%
3
0.8%
10
0.7%
62
0.7%
204
Strongly agree 2.8%
528
2.5%
25
4.8%
24
8.6%
15
2.8%
34
2.5%
228
2.7%
854
Agree 3.9%
744
3.2%
32
6.4%
32
6.3%
11
3.5%
42
3.7%
344
3.9%
1205
Neither agree or disagree 1.7%
317
4.0%
40
6.6%
33
5.2%
9
1.5%
18
1.7%
159
1.9%
576
Disagree 6.1%
1149
5.4%
54
14.7%
74
12.6%
22
4.5%
54
5.8%
539
6.1%
1892
Strongly disagree 4.3%
810
5.5%
55
11.4%
57
12.1%
21
3.7%
44
4.0%
369
4.4%
1356
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share