Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WRKFRST

Work should always come first, even if it means less spare time.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree or disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 25005 80.3% 80.3% -.48
No answer 22 .1% 80.4% .36
Don't know 65 .2% 80.6% .78
Strongly agree 2941 9.4% 90.1% 1.62
Agree 1855 6% 96% 2.04
Neither agree or disagree 398 1.3% 97.3% 2.46
Disagree 688 2.2% 99.5% 2.88
Strongly disagree 153 .5% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 83.6%
5933
79.6%
7242
79.6%
5556
79.3%
3244
80.0%
1892
77.5%
1126
80.4%
24993
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
17
Don't know 0.3%
18
0.2%
21
0.2%
15
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
65
Strongly agree 8.2%
579
10.0%
912
9.7%
675
9.8%
401
9.5%
224
9.2%
134
9.4%
2925
Agree 4.9%
348
6.3%
569
6.5%
453
5.9%
242
5.6%
133
7.0%
101
5.9%
1846
Neither agree or disagree 1.1%
80
1.0%
95
1.4%
96
1.3%
55
1.5%
36
2.3%
34
1.3%
396
Disagree 1.5%
109
2.3%
209
2.1%
148
2.9%
120
2.2%
53
3.3%
48
2.2%
687
Strongly disagree 0.4%
26
0.5%
44
0.5%
37
0.5%
20
0.9%
21
0.3%
5
0.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 76.7%
5900
76.1%
4347
75.8%
1555
84.8%
3597
67.2%
1824
84.1%
4839
78.3%
22062
No answer 0.1%
10
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
17
Don't know 0.1%
10
0.2%
10
0.1%
2
0.2%
10
0.8%
21
0.2%
11
0.2%
64
Strongly agree 12.8%
983
10.5%
600
8.4%
172
7.0%
296
14.7%
398
8.5%
487
10.4%
2936
Agree 7.4%
566
7.0%
400
8.7%
179
4.6%
196
10.1%
274
4.1%
237
6.6%
1852
Neither agree or disagree 0.9%
71
2.0%
112
1.9%
39
1.5%
63
1.9%
51
1.0%
60
1.4%
396
Disagree 1.5%
117
3.4%
194
4.3%
88
1.6%
66
4.5%
121
1.8%
102
2.4%
688
Strongly disagree 0.5%
35
0.8%
43
0.8%
16
0.4%
15
1.0%
26
0.3%
18
0.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 80.3%
12588
80.5%
12413
80.4%
25001
No answer 0.1%
12
0.0%
6
0.1%
18
Don't know 0.2%
25
0.3%
40
0.2%
65
Strongly agree 10.1%
1590
8.7%
1345
9.4%
2935
Agree 5.9%
928
6.0%
924
6.0%
1852
Neither agree or disagree 1.2%
185
1.4%
212
1.3%
397
Disagree 1.9%
291
2.6%
397
2.2%
688
Strongly disagree 0.4%
65
0.6%
87
0.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.6%
15286
79.0%
786
55.0%
276
52.3%
91
83.0%
992
81.5%
7524
80.3%
24955
No answer 0.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
3
0.1%
16
Don't know 0.2%
43
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
17
0.2%
65
Strongly agree 9.6%
1823
6.9%
69
14.1%
71
18.4%
32
8.0%
96
9.2%
849
9.5%
2940
Agree 6.2%
1168
6.5%
65
9.6%
48
13.2%
23
5.0%
60
5.3%
491
6.0%
1855
Neither agree or disagree 1.0%
196
2.6%
26
7.2%
36
4.6%
8
1.0%
12
1.3%
120
1.3%
398
Disagree 1.9%
358
4.5%
45
11.0%
55
8.6%
15
1.9%
23
2.1%
192
2.2%
688
Strongly disagree 0.5%
89
0.4%
4
2.2%
11
2.3%
4
0.8%
9
0.4%
36
0.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share