Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAIRPAY

Imagine two secretaries, of the same age, doing practically the same job. One finds out that the other earns considerably more than she does. The better paid secretary, however, is quicker, more efficient and more reliable at her job. In your opinion, is it fair or not fair that one secretary is paid more than the other?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) Not fair
  1) Fair

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 7026 22.6% 22.6% -1.81
No answer 76 .2% 22.8% -.83
Don't know 693 2.2% 25% -.34
Not fair 3644 11.7% 36.7% .15
Fair 19688 63.3% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 19.0%
1346
24.3%
2211
23.9%
1670
24.6%
1006
20.8%
492
20.7%
301
22.6%
7026
No answer 0.2%
17
0.2%
14
0.1%
10
0.3%
12
0.3%
8
0.4%
6
0.2%
67
Don't know 2.2%
158
2.0%
180
1.8%
125
2.2%
90
3.2%
76
4.4%
64
2.2%
693
Not fair 12.9%
918
11.9%
1078
12.0%
836
10.1%
415
10.9%
257
9.3%
135
11.7%
3639
Fair 65.6%
4654
61.7%
5614
62.2%
4343
62.8%
2568
64.8%
1531
65.2%
947
63.2%
19657
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 18.4%
1419
14.3%
818
20.1%
413
9.2%
389
8.4%
228
17.9%
1031
15.3%
4298
No answer 0.2%
13
0.1%
8
0.4%
9
0.5%
20
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
0.2%
59
Don't know 2.0%
151
2.3%
133
3.3%
68
2.8%
120
3.4%
93
2.0%
116
2.4%
681
Not fair 12.2%
936
13.8%
788
15.1%
310
12.5%
531
15.8%
430
10.6%
612
12.8%
3607
Fair 67.3%
5173
69.4%
3965
61.0%
1251
75.0%
3183
72.2%
1960
69.3%
3991
69.3%
19523
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 22.1%
3471
23.0%
3555
22.6%
7026
No answer 0.2%
31
0.2%
37
0.2%
68
Don't know 2.2%
348
2.2%
345
2.2%
693
Not fair 11.9%
1872
11.5%
1772
11.7%
3644
Fair 63.5%
9962
63.0%
9715
63.3%
19677
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 26.1%
4950
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
23.5%
281
18.6%
1718
22.6%
7022
No answer 0.2%
37
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
18
0.2%
65
Don't know 2.1%
406
1.8%
18
2.6%
13
2.9%
5
4.1%
49
2.1%
198
2.2%
689
Not fair 10.9%
2065
17.2%
171
13.3%
67
21.3%
37
10.6%
127
12.7%
1170
11.7%
3637
Fair 60.7%
11514
80.7%
803
73.9%
371
62.1%
108
61.3%
733
66.4%
6128
63.3%
19657
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share