Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BUSMANAG

There is a lot of discussion about how business and industry should be managed. Which of these four statements comes closest to your opinion? The owners should run their business or appoint the managers; the owners and the employees should participate in the selection of managers; the government should be the owner and appoint the managers; or, the employees should own the business and should elect the managers.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) The owners should run their business or appoint the managers.
  2) The owners and the employees should participate in the selection of managers.
  3) The government should be the owner and appoint the managers.
  4) The employees should own the business and should elect the managers.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 7026 22.6% 22.6% -1.68
No answer 171 .5% 23.1% -.92
Don't know 1840 5.9% 29% -.55
The owners should run their business or appoint the managers. 8341 26.8% 55.8% .21
The owners and the employees should participate in the selection of managers. 7767 25% 80.8% .59
The government should be the owner and appoint the managers. 3691 11.9% 92.6% .97
The employees should own the business and should elect the managers. 2291 7.4% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 19.0%
1346
24.3%
2211
23.9%
1670
24.6%
1006
20.8%
492
20.7%
301
22.6%
7026
No answer 0.7%
47
0.4%
35
0.3%
19
0.7%
27
0.8%
19
1.0%
15
0.5%
162
Don't know 6.1%
432
4.7%
424
5.0%
347
6.6%
268
8.5%
202
11.4%
165
5.9%
1838
The owners should run their business or appoint the managers. 26.7%
1891
26.2%
2383
27.3%
1907
25.9%
1061
28.6%
675
28.4%
413
26.8%
8330
The owners and the employees should participate in the selection of managers. 28.2%
2000
25.5%
2323
24.3%
1695
22.9%
937
22.2%
524
19.3%
280
25.0%
7759
The government should be the owner and appoint the managers. 11.1%
784
11.7%
1061
11.8%
827
12.4%
508
12.1%
287
14.6%
212
11.8%
3679
The employees should own the business and should elect the managers. 8.4%
593
7.3%
660
7.4%
519
6.9%
284
7.0%
165
4.6%
67
7.4%
2288
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 18.4%
1419
14.3%
818
20.1%
413
9.2%
389
8.4%
228
17.9%
1031
15.3%
4298
No answer 0.5%
36
0.4%
20
1.2%
24
1.3%
56
0.3%
7
0.1%
7
0.5%
150
Don't know 4.7%
359
5.8%
330
10.4%
213
9.0%
382
6.9%
187
5.9%
339
6.4%
1810
The owners should run their business or appoint the managers. 30.4%
2337
30.6%
1747
25.8%
530
27.6%
1173
33.5%
910
27.7%
1597
29.4%
8294
The owners and the employees should participate in the selection of managers. 25.3%
1947
28.4%
1622
26.0%
533
30.8%
1308
29.5%
801
25.8%
1485
27.3%
7696
The government should be the owner and appoint the managers. 14.1%
1083
12.3%
705
9.0%
184
13.6%
578
13.0%
352
13.4%
771
13.0%
3673
The employees should own the business and should elect the managers. 6.6%
511
8.2%
470
7.5%
154
8.4%
357
8.5%
230
9.1%
525
8.0%
2247
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 22.1%
3471
23.0%
3555
22.6%
7026
No answer 0.6%
88
0.5%
74
0.5%
162
Don't know 4.7%
732
7.2%
1108
5.9%
1840
The owners should run their business or appoint the managers. 27.8%
4365
25.8%
3973
26.8%
8338
The owners and the employees should participate in the selection of managers. 25.0%
3915
25.0%
3850
25.0%
7765
The government should be the owner and appoint the managers. 11.8%
1843
12.0%
1845
11.9%
3688
The employees should own the business and should elect the managers. 8.1%
1270
6.6%
1019
7.4%
2289
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 26.1%
4950
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
13.8%
24
23.5%
281
18.6%
1718
22.6%
7022
No answer 0.5%
93
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.6%
55
0.5%
158
Don't know 5.8%
1095
8.9%
89
6.0%
30
3.4%
6
10.5%
126
5.3%
487
5.9%
1833
The owners should run their business or appoint the managers. 25.6%
4863
36.9%
367
35.3%
177
33.3%
58
22.8%
273
28.1%
2594
26.8%
8332
The owners and the employees should participate in the selection of managers. 22.8%
4321
37.2%
370
26.9%
135
26.4%
46
21.2%
253
28.5%
2631
25.0%
7756
The government should be the owner and appoint the managers. 12.2%
2315
10.5%
104
13.7%
69
14.4%
25
15.9%
190
10.6%
979
11.9%
3682
The employees should own the business and should elect the managers. 7.0%
1335
6.3%
63
8.4%
42
8.6%
15
5.4%
64
8.3%
768
7.4%
2287
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share